Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Is it just me or are both Champions Online and Star Trek Online running horribly bad since they last brought down the servers? I have been having the "lost connection to server" redline poping up on my screen constantly since Saturday. Anyone know what is going on... even the webpages are running badly and my other online games and sites are working fine
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-25-2010, 08:09 PM
Not happening to me. A couple of my fleetmates reported issues. They were both on the same ISP and ended up concluding it was Comcast.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-25-2010, 08:16 PM
It's been bad for the last few days. Lots of ship drops when zoning out of a mission and a few Server Not Responding when changing instances. Almost everyone I've been playing with (several different ISPs and some T3 lines) has had the same problems. It's part of the reason the system crashed Friday night. Hopefully they'll be fixes in place when the 1.1 patch goes in.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-25-2010, 08:18 PM
I haven't had any problems. I am guessing there are some ISP networking issues in different parts of the country. This typically may allow one user to have no issues and another to constantly have issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-25-2010, 08:34 PM
Been doing just fine on several different connections with different providers (yay laptops and wireless).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-25-2010, 08:38 PM
Not seen any issues.
50Mb FTTC cable here. UK.

( yes, it is 4:30 am here but unusually I'm not awake late, I'm awake very early for a drive to the airport )
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-25-2010, 09:13 PM
I am consistently getting 25% packet loss at cryptic-1.border12.bsn.pnap.net since Saturday evening. Before last night, I never had any connectivity issues. I have checked everything I can think of on my end. This makes the game essentially unplayable, unfortunately.

West Coast verizon DSL user.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-25-2010, 09:21 PM
i had problems with some of the missions and they told me it was bug and they were working on it. but my ISP is having problems with our lines and i cant do anything on the game. It feels like i am running dial up -_-, i hope it will get fix soon
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.