Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Explore the Hromi Cluster
05-23-2010, 12:11 PM
I did this mission.

Two of the systems required exploration - which was a nice change from the combat. The other one required some supplies. I didn't have enough of those, so I went to find a merchant, bought the supplies and went back with them. I handed over the supplies, got the reward for completing that part of the mission, but nothing for the whole mission.

It had said 0/3 when I started, then 1/3 and 2/3 after the two exploration parts, but after the third part I no longer had the mission. I contacted the guy at Earth Starbase about it, but he just offered me the mission again.

I don't mind doing the mission again, but to do so without the correct reward is illogical - as my Vulcan Science Officer would say. Of course, my Ferengi Captain would have said something about being denied the profit.

Is this a known bug?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
05-23-2010, 01:41 PM
It may be a bit late now, but check the chat windows; some exploration missions auto-complete and the reward announcements can scroll by rather quickly. (Also check the badges tab of your inventory window. The exploration badge counts should have updated to reflect completion.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-23-2010, 03:40 PM
So I might not need to report to the guy who gave the mission for completion?

It might have auto-completed?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
05-23-2010, 04:25 PM
Odds are you didn't get this mission at a starbase. These missions are granted on the fly, once you have gained enough levels. They do auto-update now, especially if you have already finished it once before (these are repeatable).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
05-23-2010, 05:57 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthawk4 View Post
So I might not need to report to the guy who gave the mission for completion?

It might have auto-completed?
Very likely. (As it happens, I ran an explore Hromi earlier today and it auto-completed after wrapping up the 3rd system.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torgar
Odds are you didn't get this mission at a starbase. These missions are granted on the fly, once you have gained enough levels. They do auto-update now, especially if you have already finished it once before (these are repeatable).
Exploration missions are never given at starbases, only via subspace. There are "To Boldly Go" missions -- with no rewards -- handed out by your storyline mission contact that send you to the relevant zones, but when you arrive, you get contacted by the exploration contact for the actual mission.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
05-24-2010, 01:21 AM
Thanks guys.

A related question:

My main character is a Vulcan Science Officer. Is there any way I can get more exploration missions, rather than the 'we come in peace, shoot to kill' type combat ones? Obviously, it is dangerous out there and my captain understands that sometimes you have to fight back, but the 'pew pew' missions do get a bit repetitive.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
05-24-2010, 06:00 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthawk4 View Post
Thanks guys.

A related question:

My main character is a Vulcan Science Officer. Is there any way I can get more exploration missions, rather than the 'we come in peace, shoot to kill' type combat ones? Obviously, it is dangerous out there and my captain understands that sometimes you have to fight back, but the 'pew pew' missions do get a bit repetitive.
Unfortunately the majority of the missions in this game are combat orientated, so get used to pew pew in all aspects of the game as there are very few non-combat missions. Hopefully we'll see some more traditional Trek explore, discover and diplomacy missions in future updates. But these seem to be a few months down the track.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
05-24-2010, 09:30 AM
Another question:

3 out of 4 of my Bridge Stations are called 'Ensign' stations, despite the fact the crew manning them are Lieutenants. This means I only get access to one of their skills instead of two.

One thing I did notice is that the one station which is a Lieutenant station is one of the Science ones - and the ship is a Science Ship, with a Science Officer as Captain.

Is that the reason?

I am currently at Lieutenant Commander 4.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
05-24-2010, 09:41 AM
Stations are defined by ship. A BO of Lt rank might fill an Ensign station, which means he can only use his Ensign skill.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
05-24-2010, 12:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthawk4 View Post
Another question:

3 out of 4 of my Bridge Stations are called 'Ensign' stations, despite the fact the crew manning them are Lieutenants. This means I only get access to one of their skills instead of two.

One thing I did notice is that the one station which is a Lieutenant station is one of the Science ones - and the ship is a Science Ship, with a Science Officer as Captain.

Is that the reason?

I am currently at Lieutenant Commander 4.
Yes it is. If you had an escort, you would have a LT station for a tac officer. If you had a cruiser, you would have a LT station for an eng officer.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.