Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 81
09-10-2010, 01:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambience View Post
You mean a bind command? If so I think this is what that maps to:
/GenSendMessage Inventory_Root SwitchActiveWeapon
Thanks Ambience. I tried that and it didn't work correctly. My weapon appeared to switch, the "pages turned" on the beam and split beam powers, but then the two trays stayed gray. And although my character appeared to keep firing, there was no sound affect and no damage was done. It wasn't until I manually switched weapons using the normal UI'd button (normally Z, but I had changed it to `), that my weapon fire sound came back with the animation and my enemies got damaged. STRANGE, eh?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 82
09-14-2010, 12:39 PM
Any idea how to bind mousewheel left/right to certain skills?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 83
09-18-2010, 07:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Longasc
Any idea how to bind mousewheel left/right to certain skills?
I haven't tried it, but I would bet that those actions register as mouse buttons in binds. Maybe keep incrementing the # in the "/bind button4" thing to see if they register eventually? I know 4 and 5 are usually side buttons, so my guess is 6 is middle click, and button7 and button8 are left right wheel clicks. Assuming you have 2 side buttons that is.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 84
09-19-2010, 05:10 AM
Hi all...first off, thanks for all the great advice and ideas in this thread. I've gotten a lot of use out of them.

Second, I wanted to ask a question about something said earlier. I may have missed the answer, so sorry if I didn't read carefully enough.

How would I move "balance shields" to a slot on my tray? Same goes for reinforcing individual shields?

Also a very general question. My highest character is only a LtC right now, so I don't have that many powers to worry about and I've got a bunch of them grouped into keybinds. But I can see the day coming when I'll have way too many to handle on my poor little number pad. Do people usually remap everything over to the lettered keys as they advance?

Thanks and best.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 85
09-19-2010, 06:19 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mygod_itsfullofstars
...How would I move "balance shields" to a slot on my tray? Same goes for reinforcing individual shields?
While in System Space press P (for Powers). Scroll down that and you'll see the shield balance and reinforce "powers" there. Drag 'em to your tray.

I haven't yet made a lot of keybinds, even though I'm a VA1, so I haven't had to bind too many letters. I do have T for the bind that says "Hey team let's all target player X" (or whatever it says) and I made one for L to say "Little Help Please?" for when I'm getting targeted myself and my team is neglecting me. lol
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 86
09-22-2010, 08:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatricianVetinari
While in System Space press P (for Powers). Scroll down that and you'll see the shield balance and reinforce "powers" there. Drag 'em to your tray.

I haven't yet made a lot of keybinds, even though I'm a VA1, so I haven't had to bind too many letters. I do have T for the bind that says "Hey team let's all target player X" (or whatever it says) and I made one for L to say "Little Help Please?" for when I'm getting targeted myself and my team is neglecting me. lol
whats the command to bind out a phrase to a key? I need to make some quick commands for when I'm not in ventrilo
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 87
09-23-2010, 01:02 AM
Hi y'all. First let me thank you guys for your patience and educational skill.

I can't seem to get the following two binds to work:

#1 - Get the hell out of Dodge

F7 "GenSendMessage Throttle_FullImpulse_Button FullThrottle $$ +StatsPreset_Load Preset_3 $$ +power_exec Reroute_Shields_Rear $$ +UseTraySlot0 9"

1. engines to 100% 2. activate Speed preset. 3. reroute power to aft shield 4.Evasive Maneuvers

when I hit F7, the FullThrottle is executed and it stops there.


#2 Get this bugger off my tail

F8 "ThrottleToggle $$ + ThrottleAdjust -.25 $$ + UseTraySlot0 9"

1. Kill the engines 2. Slam it in Reverse 3. Evasive Maneuvers

Again, when I hit F8, the ThrottleToggle executes and it stops there.



These are taken directly from my "keybinds_space" file. I have tested each step individually; so, I know the commands are correct. It has something to do with my syntax.

BTW, thanks for the bind calling out the target to the team. It cycles beautifully.

Best Regards.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 88
09-23-2010, 08:43 AM
Hey guys. Is there a way to get it so that with an away party I can press Tab and have it select the nearest enemy and get my whole party to target it?

I'm rubbish at this kind of thing :p

Many thanks in advance.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 89
09-23-2010, 09:20 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellri
Hey guys. Is there a way to get it so that with an away party I can press Tab and have it select the nearest enemy and get my whole party to target it?

I'm rubbish at this kind of thing :p

Many thanks in advance.
By default if you press Y all of your BOs will attack your target.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 90
09-23-2010, 10:13 AM
Yep, but I want it to happen whenever I target someone. At the moment I have to press Tab to target, then hit Y to focus fire on them. I'm not dextrous enough to do it well :p
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.