Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Is anyone still using Tyken's since 1.2 hit? I'm trying to rationalize fitting Tyken's III into my build, but as of now, it's literally got a PATHETIC drain. I'm running high Aux (91), and I'm only draining for about 40 (Disclaimer: I'm not using +DefD consoles nor have I specc'd into Spatial Anomaly).

At least the damage has been boosted...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
06-06-2010, 12:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvs5191 View Post
Is anyone still using Tyken's since 1.2 hit? I'm trying to rationalize fitting Tyken's III into my build, but as of now, it's literally got a PATHETIC drain. I'm running high Aux (91), and I'm only draining for about 40 (Disclaimer: I'm not using +DefD consoles nor have I specc'd into Spatial Anomaly).

At least the damage has been boosted...
Im using it, is quite usefull in pvp. especial against escorts. Im doing ~ 600 dmg per tick, so thats ~ 9k dmg and combined with TSS it still is most of the time enough for taking down the shields.

For me its like a free torpedo.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
06-06-2010, 12:42 PM
I'm using it. It works well with TSS ... Boarding Party ... Tachyon Beam ... and my Tetryons when they proc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
06-06-2010, 06:21 PM
I've played with it a little. It is disruptive if nothing else, getting them to burn evasive or whatever to try and get out of it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
06-06-2010, 06:50 PM
i use tyken's rift 3,just because it looks funny.

rift in space ftw.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
06-06-2010, 09:42 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by static-force
i use tyken's rift 3,just because it looks funny.

rift in space ftw.
RRRRRRRRIIIFTTTTSSSSS IN SPAAAAAAAAAAAAAACE!!!!

Sorry. Couldn't resist.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
06-07-2010, 03:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzun View Post
RRRRRRRRIIIFTTTTSSSSS IN SPAAAAAAAAAAAAAACE!!!!

Sorry. Couldn't resist.
sir,you lolled me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
06-07-2010, 02:13 PM
In my opinion, Tykens Rift is in PvE now completly useless. If i cast it, absolutely nothing happens to the enemy Ships. If i'm correct, Tykens Rift is supposed to drain the Energy from the enemys Systems and normally the Shields of the enemy Ship are most likely to drop for a brief period. From what i'm told from a Fleetmate, Tykens Rift is working in PvP like it's supposed to but not in PvE.
It seems, that the Enemys in PvE now have a significantly higher Energy Levels so that Tykens Rift does nothing. I even maxed out Aux Power to see if that changes something, but it's not working at all. So is Tykens supposed to be a PvP Skill only now since Patch 1.2 or is it simply a bug that its not working in PvE.
If its a bug, then fix it ASAP!

@Snix: if you're reading this. These things happen if someone pushes out software (Patch) or a product that simply needs alot more testing to get it right.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
06-07-2010, 02:24 PM
I honestly dont know what to put in the commander slot for science right now cause everything is "meh".
I hope they'll loke over the offensive science skills and tweak them a bit.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
06-07-2010, 03:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaotKirk View Post
In my opinion, Tykens Rift is in PvE now completly useless. If i cast it, absolutely nothing happens to the enemy Ships.
I use it and see it remove enemy shields right at the end like it always has. It was always kind of tricky to work that before. It still is. But I get the same result I've always gotten from it.

Quote:
It seems, that the Enemys in PvE now have a significantly higher Energy Levels
The only change in NPC stats in PVE comes from changing the difficulty settings. And that's only on content that you can do that with (like it won't affect a DSE).

Quote:
so that Tykens Rift does nothing. I even maxed out Aux Power to see if that changes something, but it's not working at all.
Aux does have an affect on the power. I'm wondering if maybe you're experiencing some bugs? I've been using the power since the patch was on Tribble with all of these changes and have found it to be functioning relatively the same. Barring all the changes to cooldowns and aux and what not.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.