Go Back   Star Trek Online > Feedback > Klingon Gameplay
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
07-21-2010, 07:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serpieri View Post
Are you kidding, this has been known for months - the so called person who coded it - did not think to add destructible items - hence why we can't scan. Seriously, what are you guys doing at Cryptic?
Anyone else smell that someone asked Stormy to pop in here to make these forums look like they are being interacted with now??? I know business politics, this reeks of the "diversion method"....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
07-21-2010, 07:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creovex View Post
Anyone else smell that someone asked Stormy to pop in here to make these forums look like they are being interacted with now??? I know business politics, this reeks of the "diversion method"....
LOL, seriously. I mean, its good that their posting here now, but its kind of funny that they claim that they have always been reading this board but then make a post about something has has been known and reported for such a long time as if it is a new issue
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
07-21-2010, 07:50 PM
I think this issue just got escalated to a higher priority. give them time. atleast they are starting to address the issue.

There is only 1 mission i can't finish on destroy tech. it's ground killing medical supply's or ammo dumps, don't remember. other then that one, double check you get both of them located right at beam in. will help until they give ya scanners
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
07-21-2010, 07:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by XA_DeadHorse
I think this issue just got escalated to a higher priority. give them time. atleast they are starting to address the issue.

There is only 1 mission i can't finish on destroy tech. it's ground killing medical supply's or ammo dumps, don't remember. other then that one, double check you get both of them located right at beam in. will help until they give ya scanners
Oh yeah, it's a weapon cache... Trust me, we have ALL REPORTED IT MONTHS AGO.... This one pops up every damn time for me on explore and guess what, you walk and follow the path and then BAM.... FREAKING NOTHING AT THE END!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
07-21-2010, 08:01 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creovex View Post
Oh yeah, it's a weapon cache... Trust me, we have ALL REPORTED IT MONTHS AGO.... This one pops up every damn time for me on explore and guess what, you walk and follow the path and then BAM.... FREAKING NOTHING AT THE END!!!
I think I scared him away.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
07-21-2010, 09:01 PM
Same story, different month
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
07-21-2010, 09:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by phlyto View Post
The excu.... er, the reason, they've given for us not having scanning is that all our exploration "objects" aren't scanables, as we are infact blowing them up.
The S2 preview on Tribble includes some KDF missions with interactable consoles, and the tricorder still doesn't point to them, which is just odd.

To me, the easiest solution that would cover all bases would be to embed some kind of "objective" tag into both interactable and destructible objects that are necessary for the completion of the mission, and have the tricorder point to that.

Of course, I refer to this as "simplest" even though it would involve redoing a pretty significant number of missions.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
07-21-2010, 10:15 PM
I think its hilarious Cryptic never thought this would be an issue to begin with, yet they included the Tricorder for Federation players at the very start to get around this exact problem. It just goes to show how rushed the Explore missions were.

I agree with some posters here on the Dev post here; either the Devs are truly NOT aware of the problems, or this sudden post just smacks of "Hey guys, now you can't say we aren't replying on your forums!!"

But hey, I'll give them the benefit of the doubt. If this is fixed by Season 2.1, or even sooner, then that'll definitely restore my faith that Klingon issues are being heard.

Can't say we aren't making some kind of progress, even if its just getting a couple posts in our Feedback forum -- keep pushing guys, keep letting them know.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
07-22-2010, 12:08 AM
You can use also the targs for "scanning". It would be a great separation from the fed, if the Klingons would use animals like a targ for their missions.

If you look for anomalies the klingons could use their normal scanner, but if they look for the next ground enemy, they could instigate a targ to find the next group, like a hound dog (it already looks like a mix of a dog and a boar, both have a really good osphresis).

Additionally the targ could be used as a bridge officer, that could be trained (growing from a puppy to adult) or stuffed (bodyarmor, sharpened teeth and claws,...) to attack enemies. And the targ take place like Portos in the captains quarter.
Same issue with the Sehlat on the federation site.

I think that is a great and funny addition

Edit: have a look to the separate thread
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
07-22-2010, 02:52 AM
Oh in regard to those weapons cache missions. Why exactly are we destroying them? We are at war, we should confiscate them for our own use instead.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.