Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I noticed that in some Starsystems when i have AA active there are white Pixels arround my ship.
(which defeats the whole reason to have AA active)

not sure why this is... may have to do with the background or some lighting in the diffrent sectors...


these pictures i took in the "Mandel" System in Regulus Sector Block:

http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/12pp...2122443041.jpg AA Off
http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/cy9x...2122443947.jpg 4xAA On = white pixels

http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/rrnv...2122471522.jpg AA Off
http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/v4m6...2122471783.jpg 4xAA On = white pixels


this in Sectorspace:

http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/2uqm...2122513188.jpg AA Off
http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/vphl...2122513701.jpg 4xAA On ... NO white pixels

http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/oo08...2122522666.jpg



I use a Geforce GTX 260 with the latest drivers, just updated yesterday and no change.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
07-21-2010, 10:04 PM
I have a 260 as well, I have the same problem but it is slightly less noticable on the Sovereign it seems but that may have been because I was in the Sol system if it has anything to do with lighting that may be why.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-22-2010, 01:26 AM
Yeah in SOL it isn't that bad but it is still there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-22-2010, 04:10 AM
hmmm... maybe it has something to do with the shadows?

http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/xogw...2212402531.jpg
http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/h8c3...2212402948.jpg

***

also notice how the Impulse Engines get bigger from None to 4x AA ?!

http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/hrpe...2212414050.jpg None
http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/7yi4...2212414351.jpg 2x
http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/l3vj...2212414611.jpg 4x
http://img3.imagebanana.com/img/4ccj...2212414893.jpg 8x


//edit:

made a ticket #920418

Let's see if we can get a Dev or GM response on this.


//edit 2:

Quote:
Greetings, Captain! I have taken the information you have updated your ticket with, and i will be sending this over to our nest tier of support to see if they find anything that can be causing this issue. When I receive word back, I will update this ticket with as much information as i can provide. If you are able to find any changes in this issue, or have any additional information that can help us find the cause of this issue, please edit this ticket, and I will make sure it gets past onto our team working on this issue. Thank you for playing! -GM Drannic
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
07-23-2010, 06:04 PM
I get this on my ship and captain/crew as well. Though my card is a 9800GT.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-14-2011, 06:03 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amosov
I get this on my ship and captain/crew as well. Though my card is a 9800GT.
FYI, this is probably a known limitation of the MSAA and deferred shadows. Under DirectX 9, we cannot perform postprocessing or lighting calculations at the higher-resolution of the MSAA buffer, the hardware and the API don't support it, not efficiently anyway. So in some cases, we have a cluster of MSAA samples for a single pixel, but touches several different objects, like the spaceship and the background. These objects are at very different depths, and need to be lit and shadowed independently. However, we can only access one of the depth samples, and we don't have any control over which one. So from some angles, get lighting and shadowing artifacts.

Dave
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-14-2011, 06:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperCrypticDave
FYI, this is probably a known limitation of the MSAA and deferred shadows. Under DirectX 9, we cannot perform postprocessing or lighting calculations at the higher-resolution of the MSAA buffer, the hardware and the API don't support it, not efficiently anyway. So in some cases, we have a cluster of MSAA samples for a single pixel, but touches several different objects, like the spaceship and the background. These objects are at very different depths, and need to be lit and shadowed independently. However, we can only access one of the depth samples, and we don't have any control over which one. So from some angles, get lighting and shadowing artifacts.

Dave
So what do you recommend we use for our graphics settings to limit this as much as possible? Is there anything that contributes to this besides our AA setting?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-14-2011, 09:17 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Body_Surfer
So what do you recommend we use for our graphics settings to limit this as much as possible? Is there anything that contributes to this besides our AA setting?
I think he recommends waiting for DirectX10 to be implemented in the game :p

But it appears not everybody has problems with this, I certainly havent or i would definately notice this right away. I use AA x4 mostly. But since the game is not implemented with DX10 yet why dont all users have this problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
09-14-2011, 09:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marctraider View Post
I think he recommends waiting for DirectX10 to be implemented in the game :p

But it appears not everybody has problems with this, I certainly havent or i would definately notice this right away. I use AA x4 mostly. But since the game is not implemented with DX10 yet why dont all users have this problem?
Sure would be nice if somebody official could come on here and address the DX10/11 situation. I'd at least like to know if its coming soon or if its gonna be a while.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
09-15-2011, 03:51 AM
wow ... old thread, thx for reply ^^

for the record:
i found out that it helps a LOT if you force Transparency-Anti-Aliasing 4x through the nVidia driver panel.
(at least for me it comes at almost no performance loss... upgraded to a GTX460 btw. ... so try that if you have good enough hardware)

things like Hair and the Red Stripes on the Ships do NOT get filtered otherwise, of course it's not the end of every pixel but it helps a lot.


@Dev's: Transparency AA would be a good thing to have available in the ingame options!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.