Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Due to the patch going live, my game slows down after a few minutes and i have to alt tab to make it go back to normal.... When season 2 was only on tribble, this problem only happened on tribble, but holodeck was perfectly fine... now holodeck is affected as well due to the patch going live... does anyone else have this problem and if so, do you know a fix?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
07-28-2010, 01:40 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Haq
Due to the patch going live, my game slows down after a few minutes and i have to alt tab to make it go back to normal.... When season 2 was only on tribble, this problem only happened on tribble, but holodeck was perfectly fine... now holodeck is affected as well due to the patch going live... does anyone else have this problem and if so, do you know a fix?
I'm getting the same thing, I have to cycle between normal and high quality, every 5 minutes or so.

Alienware M17x Dual 5870's in Crossfire - Windows 7 x64 Ultimate.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-29-2010, 07:09 AM
My system is as follows, i7920, 5850 crossfire, 6gb tri channel dominators ddr3, w7 x64
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
07-29-2010, 06:25 PM
My average FPS are 75-120 but still feel sluggish all time. I wonder it caused by the server?

i7
12GB DD3
2x295 in Sli mode
W7 x64
512Gb SSD
Driver: 258.96 WHQL


Help?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
07-30-2010, 11:34 AM
Try disabling Catalyst AI, it seems to have alleviated a lot of my slowdown issues.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
07-30-2010, 02:06 PM
if you disable AI, then you disable crossfire, so its a patch issue with crossfire/sli
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
08-09-2010, 09:30 AM
Just chiming in to say I have this same issue. When I disable Catalyst AI, it seems to fix the problem, but my frames drop in half cos my crossfire goes away. Need a fix for this!!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8 same problem
08-10-2010, 02:13 PM
i have been having the same problem, been running graphics all at high ranches and know i have to lower everythhing just to get the game to run right but some time it stil mess up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
08-15-2010, 11:54 AM
Same problem here, using Crossfire Mobility HD 5870s. I don't think the cards matter, I think the game is just dropping Crossfire ocasionally, then alt-tabbing or changing settings re-enables it.

Please fix this! Annoying as Hell.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
08-29-2010, 01:17 PM
I'm having the same problem. It happened a couple of times pre-patch, but it happens almost every game session now. Sometimes I have to do a full re-boot of my computer to get the game to run acceptably at higher graphics settings.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.