Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
08-20-2010, 05:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shelkart.Marne
Happens to me sometimes too...something about a "corrupt .ogg file."
When I was having that issue, I actually copied the offending .ogg file from the tribble install to the main install. Plan B if that didnt work was to delete the offending file and do a force verify so it redownloads, however be warned those files are one or two GIGS in size.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
08-20-2010, 06:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farktoid5000
There was a bug with the Arucanis Arm Diplomatic mission being repeatable more often than other star cluster-related missions. This has been fixed.
You say that like it was a bad thing.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
08-20-2010, 06:36 PM
BTW, if it really is a .ogg file, that is an audio, not video, file.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
08-21-2010, 01:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqwibbs View Post
Try updating your video drivers... or backdating if appropriate. Sounds like a hardware issue to me. I've not had a single crash-to-desktop... But then again, I use Nvidia drivers that are over a year old because i found them to be more reliable then any of the new ones.
Nothing's worked. This bug is a repeat of the same bug that was in this patch when it was first moved over to Tribble.

They fixed it then.

But now it's back.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15 arucanis diplomatic reset
08-21-2010, 08:47 AM
I am not getting diplomatic missions from either arucanis or hromi cluster, not sure why the option appears but when I click it it disappears and no notice if I got the mission or not.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
08-21-2010, 10:25 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shelkart.Marne
What's the timer supposed to be, anyway?
I don't care to guess if it is the same for everyone but I would assume it is, in my experience it's usually around 20-30 minutes, assuming you mean the diplomatic mission reset timer.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
08-23-2010, 01:29 AM
I liked this bug
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.