Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Hi there. New installation on a Win7 (64) with an ATI Radeon HD 5700-series card. Game patches and verifies installation. Upon pressing "engage", screen goes black and then goes back to desktop, giving error of: Couldn't create D3D device. Screen goes black again and then returns to desktop again, giving same error. Win7 and video card fully updated and running DirectX 11. Shortened Dxdiag is included at bottom of post. Official help ticket has been submitted, no response yet, so I thought I'd post here as well to see if anyone has an idea. Thanks!

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/10/2010, 20:12:22
Machine name: (____)
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100618-1621)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer INC.
System Model: CG1330
BIOS: BIOS Date: 04/16/10 10:36:19 Ver: 03.07
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1035T Processor (6 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 7936MB RAM
Page File: 1686MB used, 14182MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 64bit Unicode


--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x68BE)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_68BE&SUBSYS_03381043&REV_00
Display Memory: 4070 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1011 MB
Shared Memory: 3059 MB
Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (30Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: VE205
Monitor Id: ACI20A6
Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (59.978Hz)
Output Type: DVI
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: SAMSUNG PDP
Monitor Id: SAM0228
Native Mode: 1280 x 720(p) (60.000Hz)
Output Type: HDMI
Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,at icfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64 .dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a. cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1041 (English)
Driver Version: 8.762.0.0
DDI Version: 10.1
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 8/3/2010 21:54:00, 598528 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-2BFE-11CF-E277-3223BEC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x68BE
SubSys ID: 0x03381043
Revision ID: 0x0000
Driver Strong Name: oem24.inf:ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1:ati2mtag_Evergreen:8 .762.0.0:pci\ven_1002&dev_68be
Rank Of Driver: 00E62001
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C
Deinterlace Caps: {6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
{6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,UYVY) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x32315659) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
{3C5323C1-6FB7-44F5-9081-056BF2EE449D}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{552C0DAD-CCBC-420B-83C8-74943CF9F1A6}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,2) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{6E8329FF-B642-418B-BCF0-BCB6591E255F}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,1) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
{335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC1,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC2,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC3,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(IMC4,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(S340,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
{5A54A0C9-C7EC-4BD9-8EDE-F3C75DC4393B}: Format(In/Out)=(S342,UNKNOWN) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=
D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
DXVA-HD: Not Supported
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
09-10-2010, 06:33 PM
I had the same error message today after installing a new video card. The card installed itself so I thought I'd try STO... ERROR! After I fully installed the video card drivers STO went through a longish verification load and then performed perfectly (until my PSU said no but that's another new peice of hardware for me).

check your drivers
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
09-11-2010, 01:45 AM
yeah... you need to install some good GPU drivers... not my field of expertise, but whatever is the newest ATI Catalyst should work good.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
09-11-2010, 06:22 AM
Yup, I have the latest drivers. The machine works fine with other MMOs and StarCraft 2.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
09-11-2010, 12:45 PM
it is possible you have a program that is grabing the d3d setup before the game has a chance to intialize it.

example of this is when you use a nvidia network card and have the Nvidia Application Firewall

Uninstall Nvidia Application Firewall - This is a known issue initializing OLE/COM before STO can run. It is installed with Nvidia chipset drivers, not graphics card drivers. Look for Forceware network access manager as an installed program and uninstall it.

You will find the following error in the errors.log file:
100223 08:21:20 1 [1]: OLE failed to initialize: 80010106
100223 08:21:20 2 [1]: Shutting down from fatal error "OLE failed to initialize: 80010106"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
09-11-2010, 04:51 PM
Pegasus,
Thank you for your response. I will check out the issues you bring up. Your feedback seems more plausable than what came back from Cryptic, included below. I am just trying to run the demo and give this game a shot because I am a Star Trek fan; I am not that willing to tinker in the inner workings of my new computer just to run one game when all others have no problem. So far I've run Civ4, DDO, LOTRO, Fallen Earth, and StarCraft 2 without issue. Although I don't think it's my setup, I will check things out, but I have the suspicion that the STO software isn't doing what it should....

"Greetings! I did confirm that the driver date file for your ATI Radeon HD 5700 is recent. There are a couple things that may be going on here. The first is that when you installed the latest drivers for your system, did you completely remove and uninstall the previously installed drivers before installing the latest? If you did not, sometimes some driver components will not install properly if they believe that a similar enough file is already installed, which can cause the driver to fail when that file is different from what the driver is expecting. Another possible cause would be if you did follow all driver installation instructions properly, that the card may have become slightly un-seated from its port, or is overheating. - Cryptic Studios Technical Support "
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
09-11-2010, 05:01 PM
It's really unlikely (tho possible) that this error is STO's problem per se. I'm not an expert by any means (so +grain of salt) but I believe this error actually occurs between DirectX and your video card/drivers - it's an error that I've seen occur in many, many games. Your other MMOs/games may be using a different directx version and not running into the same issues.

* Have you rebooted? You don't explicitly say you did so I thought I'd mention it.

* Try using an old driver version. Sometimes new drivers have lame ass bugs.

* Rename your /Live/cache and /Live/localdata directories and do a Force Verify.

It's possible that the demo is just sucking tho. I believe its an oooooold version of the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
09-11-2010, 05:08 PM
DS,
Yes, I've rebooted. I shutdown each night, actually. I don't know how I'd go about installing an *old* driver version. Since every help desk's first reaction is to ask if drivers are updated, I'm reluctant to do that. I did do a force verify by moving the 5 or 6 .dll files in the main directory, but not the whole directory. Didn't change things.

Also, when I downloaded things, I downloaded the whole client, not just a stripped down demo version, I believe. Could be wrong about that. Just makes me not want to spend money hoping that things will be different if I do.

Thanks for your thoughts & feedback.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
09-11-2010, 08:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pesco View Post
Also, when I downloaded things, I downloaded the whole client, not just a stripped down demo version
There is no "demo version" of the game. There is only one client that all users get. The only difference between demo users and retail users is the status of their account on Cryptic's servers. No possible issues there.

Your problem is somehow connected to your video drivers. Do other games work?

Click on 'options' in the launcher, and enable 'safe mode'. Any change?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10 Safe Mode worked!
09-12-2010, 12:06 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miiru
Click on 'options' in the launcher, and enable 'safe mode'. Any change?
YES! The game works! Additionally, when I exit and start the game again, it works in regular mode fine now. Didn't know there *was* a safe mode until you said that.

Thanks Miiru!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.