Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Launcher is broken?
02-01-2010, 03:19 PM
Everything worked just fine. STO goes down and when I fire up the launcher the launcher does NOT appear on my desktop. However the 'tab' for it shows on my taskbar at the bottom. Task manager shows it to be working correctly... just does not display anywhere on my screen. I've run registry cleaners and disk cleanup to see if there was something out of place. Any thoughts? I've tried the launcher from Steam, Shortcut on Desktop, and the .exe from the game folder itself. None work....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-01-2010, 03:24 PM
Nohing wrong here, except for it being patch-happy again...

Try killing it from the task manager and rerunning it, if you haven't tried it already.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-01-2010, 03:26 PM
Tried... it's litterally like the launcher just ins't there!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-01-2010, 03:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoDak78
Everything worked just fine. STO goes down and when I fire up the launcher the launcher does NOT appear on my desktop. However the 'tab' for it shows on my taskbar at the bottom. Task manager shows it to be working correctly... just does not display anywhere on my screen. I've run registry cleaners and disk cleanup to see if there was something out of place. Any thoughts? I've tried the launcher from Steam, Shortcut on Desktop, and the .exe from the game folder itself. None work....
Please run http://files.champions-online.com/Sh...herWindows.exe
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-01-2010, 03:33 PM
So I need a program that launchers a program meant to launch a program? WTF is this SOE?! O_o I hope this works, bad enough I had to re-download STO 3 frakin times thanks to Steam!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-01-2010, 04:12 PM
Well, I get the launcher OK, but when it starts to download the patch, it pulls in about 200kb, then stops.
It apparently is killing my entire network connection as well. I can't even do a IPconfig /release & /renew. I have to completely reboot my machine to get the network back.

<< see avatar
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-01-2010, 04:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by coderanger
Funny, I had the same issue. This fixed it so I guess I'll keep that little utility handy.

Thanks coderanger!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-01-2010, 04:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ordell1128
Funny, I had the same issue. This fixed it so I guess I'll keep that little utility handy.

Thanks coderanger!
When I get a chance I'll integrate the functionality into the launcher, so you shouldn't need it forever. Good to have around for now though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-02-2010, 02:29 AM
Just wanted to say this worked for me too - thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-03-2010, 04:16 PM
ya i just got sto and the lancher says, tring to update lancher, please wait. what can i do
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.