Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
subject says it all
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-02-2010, 02:18 PM
You don't really. In theory, you can just accept missions as normal and avoid testing your own mission.

However, these are characters for a reason. They're designed this way to prevent exploiting by your primary characters.

The Create or Test Characters will scale up to the encounters.

Eventually, being able to test various leveled characters will happen but not in the shorterm.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-02-2010, 04:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
You don't really. In theory, you can just accept missions as normal and avoid testing your own mission.

However, these are characters for a reason. They're designed this way to prevent exploiting by your primary characters.

The Create or Test Characters will scale up to the encounters.

Eventually, being able to test various leveled characters will happen but not in the shorterm.
Great answer! Thanks dude!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-02-2010, 04:30 PM
hopefully not too long after as it would be kind of frustrating to test your own missions with "newbie" gear. though apparently you can use your charecter you made for the test and enter the game normally and thus level up maybe...but still :-p

they should just make it so that test characters made with the foundry cannot enter the "main" game. but CAN be a "reviewer" for missions.

and you should eventually be able to level up your character and choose your gear. (as noted with some of the high level "bosses" and such that require a certain level :-p.

of course i guess you can always create a mission in the foundry publish it, sign in your main as a reviewer and then "test" the mission that way....for the time being.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-02-2010, 04:31 PM
Ah, cool. Thanks for the post, Darren.

Is there any way that we can pick a ship to fly other than the Miranda? I'd rather look at an Intrepid while I'm testing out my missions.

Also, if you create a high level mission, does it automatically give you the officers, equipment and skills/abilities to put you on par with the mission? I didn't really see anywhere we could change anything about our test characters except when we first make them (and, even then, that's only the basic stuff, such as career, race, sex, etc.).

I would hate to not be able to test a mission with mobs and/or ships, and I'm limited to my Miranda (or an essentially 'non-equipped' captain) when I test out the mission before I publish it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-02-2010, 04:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fractal_Eye
Ah, cool. Thanks for the post, Darren.

Is there any way that we can pick a ship to fly other than the Miranda? I'd rather look at an Intrepid while I'm testing out my missions.

Also, if you create a high level mission, does it automatically give you the officers, equipment and skills/abilities to put you on par with the mission? I didn't really see anywhere we could change anything about our test characters except when we first make them (and, even then, that's only the basic stuff, such as career, race, sex, etc.).

I would hate to not be able to test a mission with mobs and/or ships, and I'm limited to my Miranda (or an essentially 'non-equipped' captain) when I test out the mission before I publish it.
Some of this has yet to be worked out, I think. Right now, all enemies spawn at lvl 1, meaning that it's pretty easy to test the missions using the new characters.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Leveling up and equipment
12-02-2010, 05:49 PM
Well it says here that you will be able to level up your character and equipment as needed. How will we get our equipment? Free from vendors? Or what?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-02-2010, 06:27 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by happygolucky
Well it says here that you will be able to level up your character and equipment as needed. How will we get our equipment? Free from vendors? Or what?
That is actually about Tribble Play characters - not the Foundry Test Characters. They are two unrelated things as you could exploit the game.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-02-2010, 10:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
That is actually about Tribble Play characters - not the Foundry Test Characters. They are two unrelated things as you could exploit the game.
Well, if that is true, then they need to change the info displayed when you choose the 'Create Content' tab:

"Please create at least one character so that you can test your content. This will take up one of your character slots, but you will be able to change the test character's level and equipment as needed."
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
12-03-2010, 12:44 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fractal_Eye
Well, if that is true, then they need to change the info displayed when you choose the 'Create Content' tab:

"Please create at least one character so that you can test your content. This will take up one of your character slots, but you will be able to change the test character's level and equipment as needed."
What, you thought you decided when it was needed?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.