Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 The Trouble with TRIBBLE
11-21-2010, 09:08 AM
I have eagerly followed the reports of others on the wonders coming with Season 3. I finally gave in to the temptation they laid, and bore through the patching so I cold see it myself. Only, what I got was a pointer that disappeared. So what I'm curious about is how many others have had this issue on TRIBBLE. Is this a common issue, or a settings issue on my PC? Is Cryptic aware of the problem? Anyone with any information as to my TRIBBLE trouble would be greatly appreciated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
11-21-2010, 09:09 AM
Several people have reported this and its a bug in the latest patch, there is no issue with your PC.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
11-21-2010, 09:19 AM
You can fix it by using the invisble pointer to get you to the video options (use the force Luke) and enable software cursor will make it visible again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
11-21-2010, 10:15 AM
I can't seem to find that option to enable software cursor, it's on the video tab?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
11-21-2010, 11:23 AM
you've just got to set the screen to windowed mode rather than fullscreen, just click the icon in the top right of the screen ingame. Then you can make it fullscreen again afterward. That should bring the cursor back. Sorry if I ain't being clear, I ain't good at describing things
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
11-21-2010, 11:57 AM
Thanks for the replies. After some finagling I did manage to report the bug for myself as well. Then I saw the post about going from full to windowed and back to make the cursor reappear. I will confirm that works... if only I had known that before I stumbled around to report the bug and then exit. Thanks again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
11-21-2010, 02:56 PM
yes there is a definite problem with Tribble, it took me ages to patch, now I can't even log in to it, my pc always pops up with a error when trying to load after I hit engage

I hope this doesn't mean Season 3's specs are gonna be to great for my pc??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
11-21-2010, 05:09 PM
Ah, gotcha, thanks tricksterbro
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.