Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Half Mission
12-05-2010, 05:34 AM
Hi there,

I've created a small mission, but when I play it and start from the Sirius Sector Block, the first part of the mission shown in the tracker is actually halfway through, titled "Escape the Forkat System."

The first part is supposed to be reaching the Imaga System for a Transwarp to the mission map.

Anyone else found the tracker skipping parts of the created mission?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-05-2010, 06:32 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hasty_Diatribe
Hi there,

I've created a small mission, but when I play it and start from the Sirius Sector Block, the first part of the mission shown in the tracker is actually halfway through, titled "Escape the Forkat System."

The first part is supposed to be reaching the Imaga System for a Transwarp to the mission map.

Anyone else found the tracker skipping parts of the created mission?
Which play button are you hitting? If you have an objective highlighted and you click the play button towards the bottom, you'll skip right to that objective; whereas, if you click the 'play mission' button on top, you'll start from the beginning.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-05-2010, 02:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryGuy View Post
Which play button are you hitting? If you have an objective highlighted and you click the play button towards the bottom, you'll skip right to that objective; whereas, if you click the 'play mission' button on top, you'll start from the beginning.
Ahh that may explain it, I'll give it a try. Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-05-2010, 04:11 PM
Nope, still got the same problem. It ocurrs when I add an event for returning to the ship after beaming down to a planet and completing the objectives there.

Maybe I'm doing it wrong? But it's really breaking my project.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-05-2010, 08:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hasty_Diatribe
Nope, still got the same problem. It ocurrs when I add an event for returning to the ship after beaming down to a planet and completing the objectives there.

Maybe I'm doing it wrong? But it's really breaking my project.
Hmmm...without bn there, couldn't tell ya...but here's some tutorials...maybe they will answer your questions, if you haven;t seen them yet.

http://starbaseugc.com/index.php/cat...-ugc-tutorial/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-05-2010, 08:37 PM
Double post....another thought.

I've ran into a situation where I want to place an objective in a specific part in my list...but for some reason my list has a conniption and places the objective totally somewhere else in the line. Maybe they aren't in the order you tried placing them in?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-06-2010, 02:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryGuy View Post
Double post....another thought.

I've ran into a situation where I want to place an objective in a specific part in my list...but for some reason my list has a conniption and places the objective totally somewhere else in the line. Maybe they aren't in the order you tried placing them in?
I ran into the same problem too, but it's not my current problem. To fix the one you're talking about I had to remove all objectives back to the point I wanted to enter the new one. It was a pain and was working fine before and after that.

I'll check out the tutorial, thanks!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 PM.