Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Tribble - Foundry Bug List - December 2nd Build

The following bug reports are carried over from Closed Beta and apply only to maps utilizing the latest build (Dec. 2's Tribble release of the Foundry)
  • Please report any new bugs as replies
  • Also, posting replication steps for these bugs is greatly appreciated!
(==| Click here to read the ST.10.20101129a.1 Patch Notes |=)

note: patch notes were published on Nov. 30 - the night before the build was pushed. They are the same Version ST.10.20101129a.1

Bug List:
  • Missing Space Costumes 1
  • Misnamed Objects Banner Cardassian 02 & 03 1
  • Scale is off on Starfleet Shuttle Type 08 1
  • Preview display problem with Weather Rain 01 1
  • Missing map Alien Hills 02? 1
  • Coral Clearing 01 bugged, but can't replicate it reliably 1
  • Old bug: Gateway Ground missing an object. 1
  • Allegiance Issues: Warrigul/saur/sehlat 1
  • internal server error attempting to play map (when previewing): workaround, create new ugc character
  • list of available maps and assets show up empty: workaround, exit client and restart.
  • Away Team picker missing in published mission 1


Known Issues:
  • Warning players off the following maps via known issues:
    • Starbase 24, Kassae Ground have no minimap
    • Coral Clearing & Alien Mountains 01 may disconnect the player.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-02-2010, 02:56 PM
It was a good idea to make this thread; however, I don't think anyone without access to the Foundry's CB forums can access any of your links, Darren (at least, I can't).

I imagine the Foundry's CB forums are similar to the Red Squad's forums we had during STO's CB. (We could access them, but the other CB testers didn't have permission to read them.) I'm guessing they can either unlock those forums, or you could repost the bug post you've linked, maybe?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-02-2010, 03:07 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fractal_Eye
It was a good idea to make this thread; however, I don't think anyone without access to the Foundry's CB forums can access any of your links, Darren (at least, I can't).

I imagine the Foundry's CB forums are similar to the Red Squad's forums we had during STO's CB. (We could access them, but the other CB testers didn't have permission to read them.) I'm guessing they can either unlock those forums, or you could repost the bug post you've linked, maybe?
I'll try to repost the bug reports but this is mostly to let players know of what bugs we found last night before this got pushed to Tribble.

Also, Tribble Bug Reports (from in-game) should be working. We didn't have this luxury during closed beta (and had to post on the forums only).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-03-2010, 08:35 PM
when choosing the liberated borg the traits say all aplied but the next botton does not light up to move to creating the project, its in the first window when you create the charecter to to test the projects.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-04-2010, 06:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
I'll try to repost the bug reports but this is mostly to let players know of what bugs we found last night before this got pushed to Tribble.

Also, Tribble Bug Reports (from in-game) should be working. We didn't have this luxury during closed beta (and had to post on the forums only).
A way to report "in-editor" might be neat, too. Though so far, it has only been the report the "Internal Server Error" thing ...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-04-2010, 09:57 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MustrumRidcully View Post
A way to report "in-editor" might be neat, too. Though so far, it has only been the report the "Internal Server Error" thing ...
I can't verify whether you can report stuff from the "Play Map" or "Play Mission" test mode yet. If so, that makes this thread relatively useless.

However, I just wanted to make sure that issues known about before this was pushed to Tribble would be in player hands.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-04-2010, 10:54 AM
warp in and beam in animations dont work on published missions.

correction - they do sometimes work but not all of the time.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-04-2010, 11:26 AM
pathfinding is really bad on some of the interior maps.

boff's getting caught behind walls and in walls. my characters firing through walls.
the one i noticed it happening on are the generic maps that have three rooms and two corridors but anything with close quarters is a tricky to navigate. it reminds me of the pathfinding before season 1.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-04-2010, 01:20 PM
The Vulcan ground map (a clone of the social zone) only displays part of the map in the mini map window, and the rest is blank. (you cant even see the spawn point on the mini map)

it also crashes the client if you then try to delete it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10 Does Auto Save really work??
12-05-2010, 06:43 AM
Hi,
I've been working on my mission for a while now, put at lot of time in and all that... so this is starting to get anoying.. (yes i know it's beta so do expect bugs - but they can still be anoying !!)..

So i create a mission.. play test and it's working.. cool.. i click on the save button bottom left of the screen.. it's all good

Now i want to change some of the text from "blah blah" to the actual mission text.. save it... play test.. and it's all fine... rinse and repeat..

fast forward 30 mins or so.. added a few things to the map, changed the text, added objectives... save the game after each bigish change.. play test and the changes work frine... I've even got the little tick next to publish, and 0 errors in the task list..

Some times the machine can either seem to hang for no apparent reason, mouse not work.. sound goes juddery.. (though the ping to google i had running to check if it was my connection to t'internet keeps going ok at 32ms) .. If i just leave it the machine for 20 - 30 seconds it comes back to life.. this can happen when going to play test mission/map or just changeing from the map tab to the story tab..

Anyway at some point i get kicked out of the Foundry, and have to log back in..

I get in and chose the project i was working on and say edit project.. when it finaly loads up I get a message saying the the autosave is newer than the last save do i want load that instead??

I say yes... then when i look at the map, and the story. and i've gone back in time!!
The project is back 30 mins or an hour the text is back the the "blah blah".. all the bits i added to the stry are gone... but all the bits i removed are back.... the bits in the enviroment that have taken ages to position just right have vanished !!!

....but.. but.. but..

i've been saving all along... I've even played the mission with all the updates in and it worked fine.. and the save button tells me its all upto date (before the crash).... but it's all gone!!

So whats happening???
Any one else getting the same or am i just the lucky one ????
Are the dev's rolling back the snap shot on the cluster???

And yes I know its beta...

Cheers
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.