Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have filled a bug report and posted this in the bug section but I feel I need to post here too as this is quite a big problem.

The new screen that gives missions is really erratic. I logged in as my klingon and i had maybe 5 or 6 contacts with missions. then suddenly it changed to about 4 contacts (and even the ones who stayed had less missions showing than before. They keep decreasing until at one point I had no contacts showing even though they all had missions for me to take.

Sometimes they come and go and even have missions listed under different contact names. Unless you fly to the contact itself or log out and back in you cant take missions.

This really needs to be looked at quickly as its a bit of a mess right now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-09-2010, 02:11 PM
I don't have that problem with any of my klingon characters so i can't share that opinion...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-09-2010, 02:17 PM
well that might mean its not affecting everybody which is good but I and i know a couple of others are having real problems with this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-09-2010, 02:17 PM
I had that problem ith my Klingon too. Just before, I had a blank contact and when I hailed them it turned out to be Icheb. I guess he wants to join our team?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-09-2010, 02:43 PM
It's the same on the Fed side too. Looks like it wasn't tested too well on tribble
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-09-2010, 02:52 PM
Anyone checked to see if its doing this on Tribble?

If not, perhaps something didn't get "moved over" correctly when they had to tweak it to turn off Foundry (since its not going to Live)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-09-2010, 02:54 PM
it seems that it is a random bug, logged out and back in and the contact reappeared, but tested it again 5 time and the contact didn't show 3 of the 5 times.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-09-2010, 02:54 PM
QA has been investigating this issue and we have a software tech looking into it. If we can find the culprit, we'll put out an update asap. For now we've heard that logging out and back in can reset the list.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-09-2010, 02:55 PM
great, thanks again.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.