Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Save Button - bug ...
12-04-2010, 06:26 PM
Hi,

I have a finished project. But when i want to edit it.
it will not charge at all version saved, but a very old version ...
that makes him all the time now. I have to redo every time all the updates. It's very very long ...

A have this message : "Recover from autosave?"
But Yes or No, It's the same thing... load a very old version.

A bug i think.

EDIT : My mission is published. On Rura Penthe.
And when i want to edit the project, it does not load the last saved version, but a very very old version.
So I have to put everything up to date...

I don't know why :/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-04-2010, 10:16 PM
i have this problem too. I've recreated the same part of the mission four times now.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-05-2010, 07:43 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by soriedem View Post
i have this problem too. I've recreated the same part of the mission four times now.
Ditto here. Spent 2 hours working a mission and none of the changes have saved. I was very careful to save numerous times.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-05-2010, 09:23 AM
Even saving numerous times, it crashes sooner or later, and then it loades up the same save every time, and older one. And that is an auto save file. If I just load my actual save, it's even older.
I just had to publish my project (Rebirth of Right) at that saved point. I'll have to cut it into chunks for the whole story I guess untill the problem is solved.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.