Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Save not working...
12-05-2010, 08:37 AM
Well after a VERY frustrating morning I need to ask if anyone else is having this issue?

I published a very rudimentary mission yesterday and spent this morning making changes.

I hit save after almost every single change to make sure I didnt lose anything.

I got a disconnect and when I went to go back to work EVERYTHING was gone and it was back to my original publish. I thought MAYBE i didn't hit save (thought I know I did) and get back to work.

I DOUBLE check to make sure that I am saving after each change this time. I've added many new mobs and a new ground map as well with tons of objectives. I am making sure to save after EVERY change. DC happens again and I know I am ok since I KNOW I saved.

Everything is back to the original publish!

I hope this gets fixed quick as this is a KILLER! I spent basically 2 hours working and all for naught.

Anyone else in this boat?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-05-2010, 09:04 AM
Same here, just spent last few hours altering the maps, adding new objectives. I did save on a regular basis but when I tried to test a map I got an interal server error. Came out, logged in and my project was at the same state as earlier today.

Frustrating, but it is a beta test...

Just to be sure, I had quit and loaded in again earlier today at a save point after the one I have now.... wonder if a server roll back has occured....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-05-2010, 09:12 AM
I also experienced this problem. Exactly as you described. Saved a rudimentary version to test out the first couple of encounters. Finished up working on it later and played it through to the end. Noticed some dialogue errors so I backed out to edit but when I tried to replay it I got an internal server error. Relaunched, and still got the internal error so I deleted my foundry character & created a new one. The mission was still there but it had reverted back to the original save. The entire second half of my mission was gone.

It is a frustrating issue but this is what Beta is for. Just try to identify what may be causing it and try to reproduce it for a comprehensive bug report. The Devs need that info if they're going to hammer it out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-05-2010, 09:17 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by -One- View Post
I also experienced this problem. Exactly as you described. Saved a rudimentary version to test out the first couple of encounters. Finished up working on it later and played it through to the end. Noticed some dialogue errors so I backed out to edit but when I tried to replay it I got an internal server error. Relaunched, and still got the internal error so I deleted my foundry character & created a new one. The mission was still there but it had reverted back to the original save. The entire second half of my mission was gone.

It is a frustrating issue but this is what Beta is for. Just try to identify what may be causing it and try to reproduce it for a comprehensive bug report. The Devs need that info if they're going to hammer it out.
Agree,

I just wanted to make sure it wasn't just something on my end.

I'm really enjoying the foundry and all the tinkering one can do but man it was disheartening to flesh out the space part, create and work on an entire ground mission only to have it all gone.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-05-2010, 11:40 AM
The same thing keeps happening to me. I keep losing all my work even though I've been saving regularly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-05-2010, 11:41 AM
Same here

Save bug.

Despite my backups, I have repeatedly put everything back in days. I had to spend hours because of it. It's demoralizing.

This bug should no longer be on the holodeck server. It is a chasm in time.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-05-2010, 12:09 PM
It's demoralizing and data loss issues were originally what kept the devs from pushing Foundry to Tribble. (a bug-based data loss issue is what held-up Foundry before Thanksgiving, if I recall).

However, this issue is caused by the server being over-whelmed, assuming saving is done server-side. It gets worse too: an unstable environment means everyone is saving more frequently (meaning more calls to the server). This compounds the issue: more calls, more data loss, more saves, more calls, more data loss, etc.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-05-2010, 02:36 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
It's demoralizing and data loss issues were originally what kept the devs from pushing Foundry to Tribble. (a bug-based data loss issue is what held-up Foundry before Thanksgiving, if I recall).

However, this issue is caused by the server being over-whelmed, assuming saving is done server-side. It gets worse too: an unstable environment means everyone is saving more frequently (meaning more calls to the server). This compounds the issue: more calls, more data loss, more saves, more calls, more data loss, etc.
Ugh!

Is there a work around?

I had a couple of ideas that really would add to my story but I honestly cant bring myself to go in and do it knowing that its not going to take.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-05-2010, 06:39 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacoben
Ugh!

Is there a work around?

I had a couple of ideas that really would add to my story but I honestly cant bring myself to go in and do it knowing that its not going to take.
ZeroniusRex said she's testing a patch for these issues Monday morning.

Cross you fingers, knock on wood.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
12-05-2010, 07:03 PM
I give up.

After trying for 12 hours now to make one mission. I give up. I keep having to remake the same bit over and over and over again.

I save regularly, but then the dreaded "Disconnected from Server" message appears at random and all my stuff is lost.

It didn't save anything I did at all. And when I try to load up the mission again it tells me there's an autosave available - but that is an even earlier version than what I get when I click to discard the autosave!

Everytime it disconnects, it ignores any saves I made and goes back to the version I started yesterday when Foundry was semi-working OK. Which is basically an empty map with no dialogue.

Every time I start the launcher too, there's a strange patch every time I log in - a small one that does a few KB for about 2 secs and then lets me Engage.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.