Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Note to dev. If I have accepted a mission, then go back to edit it, republish it, and then return, I can add it to my mission queue at the same time. So I end up with doubles. Don't know if this is by design or not so I thought I'd report it.

Thanks.
Strad
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-25-2010, 07:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stradius View Post
Note to dev. If I have accepted a mission, then go back to edit it, republish it, and then return, I can add it to my mission queue at the same time. So I end up with doubles. Don't know if this is by design or not so I thought I'd report it.

Thanks.
Strad
I came upon this tonight. I searched for a mission and found multiple copies available, with no way to tell which one was more recent or updated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-28-2010, 07:52 PM
I have had this happen to me as well... I try to withdraw missions before re-publishing them after editing and occasionally see them listed twice. Perhaps this is what's causing some mission search problems with the index... double entries have melted it's linear brain. I cannot get any missions listed at all at this time...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-29-2010, 05:30 AM
what Napoleon_Dynamite said.

I try to make it a practice to withdraw my missions before republishing, but sometimes i am forgetful.

However I waqs unable to play- test my own misison live on tribble to see how bad the issues are. I had to send in my foundry toon in godmode, so i still dont have an accurate gauge of difficulty.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-30-2010, 11:52 AM
Thanks for the bug report! I've added it to our database.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.