Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Placing objects on Y Axis
12-08-2010, 04:52 AM
Has anyone had any success with placing space encounters along the Y axis (height)?

I created several scenes where I wanted to give depth to an enemy fleet or to ship docked to Deep Space 9. So far, I haven't had any luck being able to place them at relative heights above or below the default Y axis position of 0.

It would be nice to place freighters / ships at the various docking pylons. I was able to place them at the upper pylons but I believe that is due to object collision detection as I did not specify a positive Y axis for those particular ships.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-08-2010, 07:44 AM
try larger values for Y. we get quite a bit of space in our maps. NPC groups on my maps don't have a problem with height placement, and objects don't seem to have any coordinate mapping issues in space
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-08-2010, 08:27 AM
They Y axis has been wonky for a long time.

I've noticed that certain things can be placed at varying Y coordinates, and other things can't. For instance, markers do seem to be place-able in the Y dimension, but NPC contacts or objects aren't reliably.

In space, for instance, I've tried to place objects at various X,Y, and Z coords and to put markers at the same spots. The idea was to create something like a course the player needed to follow. But it never worked. It only functioned properly when all the marker Y values were set to zero, even though the object Y values varied from -500 to +1200.

I haven't experienced any Y problems on the ground, but I've heard of others who have.

I'm sure it is something that will be fixed at some point in the future.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-08-2010, 08:37 AM
Hmmm. planets and such worked for me. Units of measure are NOT km, despite what it says - you need to use 000's to see the difference.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-08-2010, 08:54 AM
Funny you should mention...the conversion factor between km in the editor and km on the map is roughly 0.02 (I think it's 0.0207 to be precise, but don't have my calculation handy just now). That is, if you want a marker of radius 3 km on a map, you need to make it 150 km in the editor window.

I've also seen no problem with planets. It seems mostly limited to NPC contacts and some objects.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.