Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 161
04-01-2011, 04:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatricianVetinari
Thanks for this. I use Q and E all the time and find adjusting by 0.25 to be too much. 0.125 works much better for me!
I don't mind 0.25 too much on my sci and cruiser, but on my escort 0.125 just seems necessary. It does however take a little while to get used to having to hit E a total of 8 times to get to full speed, since I'm so used to just doing it and kinda subconsciously stopping at 4 times.

I was thinking of setting up another 2 binds for much more gross changes too, maybe +/-0.5
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 162
04-01-2011, 06:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artificialx
I don't mind 0.25 too much on my sci and cruiser, but on my escort 0.125 just seems necessary. It does however take a little while to get used to having to hit E a total of 8 times to get to full speed, since I'm so used to just doing it and kinda subconsciously stopping at 4 times.

I was thinking of setting up another 2 binds for much more gross changes too, maybe +/-0.5
You can use R to toggle full throttle on and off. You might have to double tap if you're already moving (first tap stops), but a +0.5 bind would need a double tap from less than 0.5 as well. In battle with my escort I have two speeds - full throttle and full reverse. I use RQ and RR to rapidly switch between them.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 163
04-03-2011, 04:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artificialx
Can someone explain Alias?

Are you declaring some kind of variable?
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordOfPit

I've set up my keybinds like this:
Ctrl+X "alias startChannel "channel_setcurrent {}$$startchat""
Ctrl+T "startChannel Team"
Ctrl+G "startChannel Guild"
Ctrl+O "startChannel OmegaXIII"

Ctrl+X re-creates the alias /startChannel which is used by the other keybinds to set the channel and immediately initiate the chatbox waiting my input.
I think that should help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumibe
You can use R to toggle full throttle on and off. You might have to double tap if you're already moving (first tap stops), but a +0.5 bind would need a double tap from less than 0.5 as well. In battle with my escort I have two speeds - full throttle and full reverse. I use RQ and RR to rapidly switch between them.
I've got my numpad keys doing this as well. Makes it nice to dial in a speed that closely matches your preys.
numpad 7 & numpad 9 are +-.25
numpad plus and numpad minus are +-.1
numpad enter = throttletoggle
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 164
04-05-2011, 02:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumibe
You can use R to toggle full throttle on and off. You might have to double tap if you're already moving (first tap stops), but a +0.5 bind would need a double tap from less than 0.5 as well. In battle with my escort I have two speeds - full throttle and full reverse. I use RQ and RR to rapidly switch between them.
I know, I just find R rather annoying as it often toggles you to a stop first. I'd rather just have gross movements.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 165 TrayExecByTray
04-08-2011, 09:04 AM
* found my issue thx *
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 166
04-09-2011, 02:19 AM
Nice introduction.
Can someone tell me if there's a command to open R&D window like /crafting in CO?
Is there still no command to target BO other than /target <name>?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 167
04-09-2011, 11:08 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artificialx
I know, I just find R rather annoying as it often toggles you to a stop first. I'd rather just have gross movements.
I use a joystick and throttle to play the space portions. I configured the throttle to use the following commands, so that no matter where I put the throttle, it applies the appropriate power. One of these setting should help you.

Control+F1 "throttleset 1"
Control+F2 "throttleset .9"
Control+F3 "throttleset .8"
Control+F4 "throttleset .7"
Control+F5 "throttleset .6"
Control+F6 "throttleset .5"
Control+F7 "throttleset .4"
Control+F8 "throttleset .3"
Control+F9 "throttleset .2"
Control+F10 "throttleset .1"
Control+F11 "throttleset 0"
Control+F12 "throttleset -1"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 168
04-09-2011, 11:16 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophia
Nice introduction.
Can someone tell me if there's a command to open R&D window like /crafting in CO?
Is there still no command to target BO other than /target <name>?
For crafting, since you can currently only do it at Memory Alpha, I am not sure if there is a benefit yet to a crafting command. However, /craft and /crafting do exist in the command list for STO, but they are not functional.

There are many BO targeting options:

/target_Friend_near
/target_Friend_next
/target_Friend_Prev
/target_Teammate 1
/target_Teammate 2
/target_Teammate 3
/target_Teammate 4
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 169
04-09-2011, 11:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophia
Nice introduction.
Can someone tell me if there's a command to open R&D window like /crafting in CO?
Is there still no command to target BO other than /target <name>?
Sophia, buttons like the R&D window are controlled by the command GenButtonClick. Then, you need to have the specific button name for that. And, there are commands that are "turned off" for us. Unfortunately, I don't know that; maybe someone else does ... Pendra??

The ground commands are currently very VERY limited. With Season 4 that should change and this guide should be able to be applied there as well. ... We'll see.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
HELP!

For some strange reason, only HALF of the commands will work in the keybind string!

Here's what I've done:
  • I'm trying to make a "get the hell out of dodge" keybind.
  • I made a power preset, 100% engine power (preset_3), successfully saved and loaded it in UI.
  • I created a keybind text file (space.txt) and can successfully load it.
  • I found my powers and tested them in the UI command so I know they work; EP2S (3 4), EvsvMnvr (7 0), EngBtty (8 0), Deut (8 1)
  • I edited the space.txt file with this one string;
F8 "GenSendMessage Throttle_FullImpulse_Button FullThrottle $$ +Power_exec Reroute_Shields_Rear $$ +TrayExecByTray 7 0 $$ +TrayExecByTray 8 1 $$ +TrayExecByTray 8 0 $$ +TrayExecByTray 3 4 $$ StatsPreset_Load Preset_3"

So when I press F8, the only thing that happens is power goes to 100% and i go to full impulse. If I remove all the tray commands power will now go to the aft shield AND the other stuff works as well. So I'm pretty sure that the tray functions are messed up some how but I'm not real sure what I'm doing wrong. Now it also seems that if I remove all but one of the tray-binds the one that is left (e.g. 3 4) will work fine with the other commands. Each tray bind will also work just fine when I do them individually (e.g. /+TrayExecByTray 8 1) so I don't know what's going on...

Any suggestions???? I'm stumped!

Thanks,
Ith
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.