Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 261
06-13-2011, 11:42 AM
Trinitron,

Yep, this thread is very long, but full of extremely good information. However, a lot of your questions are answered on the first page.

Change powers tray question: While I am sure there is a way to change each indifidual slots, you can use this command: /traychangeindex <init> <init> to have the displayed tray change. For example, to change the top displayed tray from tray 3 to tray 4 would require this command: /traychangeindex 2 1. To change it back would require /traychangeindex 2 -1.

There is a way to bind upper tray keys: /<key> +TrayExecByTray <init> <init> Where the first <init> is the tray number and the second <iniit> is the slot. With the first tray and slot combination being "0 0", you can bind any key to upper level combination like "9 9" which will call the 10 tray and 10 slot.

The different HUD combinations can be tricky, but remember the engine that STO utilizes is not just for STO. Trance has some suggestions on the first page of this thread that can help, specifically to allow you to view the BOffs and still have the trays visible.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 262
06-13-2011, 12:54 PM
There is a way to bind upper tray keys: /<key> +TrayExecByTray <init> <init> Where the first <init> is the tray number and the second <iniit> is the slot. With the first tray and slot combination being "0 0", you can bind any key to upper level combination like "9 9" which will call the 10 tray and 10 slot.




I have tried this command with no success but will try it again. If i can get this to work, that will solve my issue. I will try it again tonight.

-thanks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 263
06-13-2011, 01:08 PM
Post your bind command... hopefully you are using a bind file, which will make it easier
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 264
06-13-2011, 03:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDS
Post your bind command... hopefully you are using a bind file, which will make it easier
I will do this as soon as I get home. Do you mean the whole bind file or just the part that applies to this?

Not that is is really long or anything. But when I started binding I read most of traceaddicts post. It has been very helpful for the most part. However, I was never able to get the <+TrayExecByTray> command to work. What I did was looked at the file I downloaded and found <UseTraySlot 0 0> , or something close to that. This works and I have even used it with the <&&> for combos

I am just saying that so that you won't be surprised when you see a different command. When I tried this command for the 4-10 slots, it would not work. I suspect it is not made for it and I need to figure out why <+TrayExecByTray>command wont work.

So, I will post what applies and the version with <TrayExecByTray>

Thanks

-Trit
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 265
06-14-2011, 12:08 AM
Trit,

There are many ways to accomplish the same thing. +trayexecbytray, UseTraySlot, and trayexecbytraywithbackup all accomplish nearly the same things. My only reason for you to post your bind file, and yes the relevant portion, is just to check syntax.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 266
06-14-2011, 05:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by trinitron72003 View Post
This thread is really long and I havent read the whole thing yet, but i'm workin on it, lol. I appologize if this has been covered.

Is there a command to change out say all tray 3 for the powers in tray 4? I use maybe 2 additional trays and i dont think there is any way to bind to the upper trays, please correct me if i am mis-informed.
Binding powers in other trays/slots merely requires you to understand the location system used. First thing, the numbering system used is the "proper" decimal count which starts at 0 (zero) and goes to 9 (nine). So, an ability located in the first slot of tray 1 is designated as 0 0 (zero zero). The next slot is 0 1 and so on up to 0 9, for tray 1. Carry this out and you have the last slot in the last tray (10) as 9 9.

With these identifiers you can populate the tray (drag and drop from your powers list or the BOs) with any power/function/ability and be able to reference it for use. Example: I have my red matter capacitor in tray 9 slot 7. So when I use it in my keybinds it's reference is 8 7. So the command I use is +TrayExecByTray 8 7.


Quote:
Originally Posted by trinitron72003 View Post
I been using different hud configurations and am trying to find a way to use the original layout with my BOs showing. It just feels more authentic.
If you look at the powers tray there is a "tab" on the end that looks like a stack of papers. Click that and you can expand/condense your trays to 1, 2, or 3 trays. Levels 1 and 2 show: 8 slots, your BOs and weapons display. Level 3 does not show the BOs or weapons display, but it does 10 slots for each tray (30 total).

Quote:
Originally Posted by trinitron72003 View Post
And why are there 12 powers in a tray on the keybinds option and only 10 actually available to bind to. The fact that there are 8 displayed on the original layout is another issue entirely but mysterious non the less.

In the Options>Keybinds menu there are 12 powers listed (1 thru =; basically the top row of keys on a standard keyboard). This is a holdover from the Champions Online engine that STO is based upon. Now, why they decided that levels 1 and 2 only needed to display 8 slots is beyond me. HOWEVER, there is a command pair that will resize the powers tray and extend the slots to 10:

GenSetEarlyOverrideFloat Hud_Tray_Primaryparent1 x 75 (resizes the display to accommodate 10 slots)
-and-
GenSetValue Hud_root traysize 10 1 (extends the displayed slots to 10)

It is only necessary for levels 1 & 2, so putting this in your keybind file will resize and extend your powers tray. The only downside is it that each time you transition to a new instance you must to activate these commands again. (The only way to overcome this is to muck with the .hogg files, but these particular setting would be changed back to default each time there is a system update. Unless you know EXACTLY what you are doing you'll break the game and have to re-install; even I won't do this.)

<key> "GenSetEarlyOverrideFloat Hud_Tray_Primaryparent1 x 75 $$ gensetvalue Hud_root traysize 10 1"


Quote:
Originally Posted by trinitron72003 View Post
I really just need to find a method of control of my hud that works for me. I welcome new ideas on this subject. thanks
Finally, there is a command that will allow you to reorganize your HUD without using the primitive "green boxes". Type this into your chat window:

/GenJailUnlock 1

That will unlock your HUD and allow you to move everything that is active around as you see it. This helps when you want to nestle some display REALLY close to another with out overlapping. You cannot get this precision with the "green boxes". Once you complete your moving everything around you MUST retype the command with a zero.

/GenJailUnlock 0

This will lock all your display items down. If you don't, you won't be able to function.


Hope that is clear as mud.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 267
06-14-2011, 09:11 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDS
Trit,

There are many ways to accomplish the same thing. +trayexecbytray, UseTraySlot, and trayexecbytraywithbackup all accomplish nearly the same things. My only reason for you to post your bind file, and yes the relevant portion, is just to check syntax.

BDS,

I couldnt find the old file but i started a new one with a new charecter and the <+TrayExecByTray> command is working beautifully. IDK what i was doing wrong but thank so much for your responses and let me know if i can return the favor

-Trit
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 268
06-14-2011, 09:30 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by tranceaddict View Post
Binding powers in other trays/slots merely requires you to understand the location system used. First thing, the numbering system used is the "proper" decimal count which starts at 0 (zero) and goes to 9 (nine). So, an ability located in the first slot of tray 1 is designated as 0 0 (zero zero). The next slot is 0 1 and so on up to 0 9, for tray 1. Carry this out and you have the last slot in the last tray (10) as 9 9.

With these identifiers you can populate the tray (drag and drop from your powers list or the BOs) with any power/function/ability and be able to reference it for use. Example: I have my red matter capacitor in tray 9 slot 7. So when I use it in my keybinds it's reference is 8 7. So the command I use is +TrayExecByTray 8 7.




If you look at the powers tray there is a "tab" on the end that looks like a stack of papers. Click that and you can expand/condense your trays to 1, 2, or 3 trays. Levels 1 and 2 show: 8 slots, your BOs and weapons display. Level 3 does not show the BOs or weapons display, but it does 10 slots for each tray (30 total).



In the Options>Keybinds menu there are 12 powers listed (1 thru =; basically the top row of keys on a standard keyboard). This is a holdover from the Champions Online engine that STO is based upon. Now, why they decided that levels 1 and 2 only needed to display 8 slots is beyond me. HOWEVER, there is a command pair that will resize the powers tray and extend the slots to 10:

GenSetEarlyOverrideFloat Hud_Tray_Primaryparent1 x 75 (resizes the display to accommodate 10 slots)
-and-
GenSetValue Hud_root traysize 10 1 (extends the displayed slots to 10)

It is only necessary for levels 1 & 2, so putting this in your keybind file will resize and extend your powers tray. The only downside is it that each time you transition to a new instance you must to activate these commands again. (The only way to overcome this is to muck with the .hogg files, but these particular setting would be changed back to default each time there is a system update. Unless you know EXACTLY what you are doing you'll break the game and have to re-install; even I won't do this.)

<key> "GenSetEarlyOverrideFloat Hud_Tray_Primaryparent1 x 75 $$ gensetvalue Hud_root traysize 10 1"




Finally, there is a command that will allow you to reorganize your HUD without using the primitive "green boxes". Type this into your chat window:

/GenJailUnlock 1

That will unlock your HUD and allow you to move everything that is active around as you see it. This helps when you want to nestle some display REALLY close to another with out overlapping. You cannot get this precision with the "green boxes". Once you complete your moving everything around you MUST retype the command with a zero.

/GenJailUnlock 0

This will lock all your display items down. If you don't, you won't be able to function.


Hope that is clear as mud.


This is awesome! I got the sytax issue worked out i guess cause its working now. I am able to bind to upper trays now and i even tried it with a combo on tray 4.
<4 "+TrayExecByTray 3 0 $$ +TrayExecByTray 3 1 $$ +TrayExecByTray 3 2 $$ +TrayExecByTray 3 3">

This <Unlock 1> command is sweet. and so simple. I love it. Saves so much time.

I had a little trouble with this command
<= "GenSetEarlyOverrideFloat Hud_Tray_Primaryparent1 x 75 $$ GenSetValue Hud_root traysize 10 1">
but this one works...
<0 "GenSetEarlyOverrideFloat Hud_Tray_Primaryparent1 x 75 $$ GenSetValue Hud_root traysize 10 1">
is there something special about<=> ?

I read something about a 4th option being added in the season 4 tribble release.

Thanks again! I owe you one
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 269
06-14-2011, 07:00 PM
Trance,

Did you see the Tribble release notes that states that it will now be possible to view both the 3 trays AND the BOffs? That should simplify your life.



"UI:•The power tray in space now has a fourth mode which provides a 3 row block of power slots plus the existing bridge officer powers tray at the same time."
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 270
06-15-2011, 12:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDS
Trance,

Did you see the Tribble release notes that states that it will now be possible to view both the 3 trays AND the BOffs? That should simplify your life.



"UI:•The power tray in space now has a fourth mode which provides a 3 row block of power slots plus the existing bridge officer powers tray at the same time."
No, I had not seen that; must have glossed over it. Yeah, that will make me a very happy camper.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.