Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 113
# 491
04-12-2014, 12:12 PM
Throughout most of this thread, the majority of players utilize a bind file as opposed to entering each bind at the game's command prompt. It is the same type of file as if you did a

/bind_save_file spacebar.txt

but allows you to group the binds in a more logical fashion and add comments. You can then load those binds using:

/bind_load_file spacebar.txt

Or you can make a key bind that does the loading for you. I use it constantly because my binds keep disappearing.
Ensign
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
# 492
04-26-2014, 07:11 PM
My word..... For dummies? I think not dear friend.

Good work for those who are not of the dumb persuasion tho...
Survivor of Romulus
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,690
# 493
05-17-2014, 01:18 AM
hmmm, even after reading all this its still a bit hard to understand lol


anyway, I want to do a bind which with 2 taps of a key (ie. Mouse Button 4) it activates TS2 and then fires a Torp.

and another one which does the same, but with TS3 instead. (Mouse Button 5)


edit:Managed to figure it out lol (saw one of the line in..post #3 i think) only thing is, it tends to fire the torp and then activate the power on the 2nd press instead of the other way around :"(

my bind

/bind C "+TrayExecByTray 0 3 $$ GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireTorps" for TS3

/bind Shift+C "+TrayExecByTray 0 2 $$ GenSendMessage HUD_Root FireTorps" for TS2

even reversing the binds (so its torp first then $$ tray) didnt work as i wanted

Quote:
Originally Posted by borticuscryptic View Post
I find this line of replies sadly hilarious. We put a lot of work into the massive list of fixes/changes above, and ya'll are hung up on the ability to skip our content. =p

Last edited by cynder2012; 05-18-2014 at 02:25 AM.
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 76
# 494
08-18-2014, 04:11 AM
Hi

I'm having trouble doing a key bind with '=' in the chatbox.

I've put it in properly and it worked for my girlfriend (though she used '-') though for some reason it won't work for me. I have my game set up with 'shooter' controls and have also keybinded the RPG set as well (because then i can still click around the screen etc) so maybe that is causing a problem, though like i said, it worked for my girlfriend (though shes using a totally different keyset than me). When i try to put it into chat, it gives me this message

bind" takes 2 argument(s).

bind <string> <string>

I don't know why I'm getting this message and my girlfriend isn't :/ If possible could someone tell me what to type into the chatbox to fix this.

Also, could someone tell me what I would need to type into the chatbox to get rid of 'both mouse buttons (L and R) make you walk forward' as this really plays havoc when you're in shooter mode trying to aim and fire (ie cause it makes you walk forward, and also means you can't stay crouched)

I'd prefer to sort these out using only the chatbox as that seems the simplest way of the two, and after all, it's only 2 settings I need to change
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 113
# 495
08-22-2014, 06:44 PM
It is the "=" sign that is causing it. The command interpreter can't parse it, and I don't know the escape character to make it accept that character. However, it does accept "=" if you put it in a bind file.

Regarding the left/right mouse click moving forward, you can either unbind "Mousechord", which would give it no action, or give it something more useful to you, such as crouch.

So,

/unbind Mousechord

/bind Mousechord +crouch
Lieutenant
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 76
# 496
08-28-2014, 04:18 AM
Thank you for taking the time to help and provide me with the info/key binds

I've gotten used to where my walk button is now, so I'm unsure whether to put that to use.

Though you have left me with a bit of a dilemma, whether to use '/unbind Mousechord ' or to use '/bind Mousechord +crouch' (which is a very good idea BTW and I can't see a downside to it)

Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 622
# 497
08-29-2014, 09:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostyus View Post
I'm having trouble doing a key bind with '='
Some of the keys for binds are written instead of just using the key. My bindfile uses "equals" instead of "=":
equals <bind>
Career Officer
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
# 498
08-31-2014, 05:43 AM
Hello, I just got myself a crosair K95 keyboard and I would like to use some the programmable keys in game.


For example, if i currently use space bar keyblind, how do i get it to work on the G programmable keys.

Can anyone assist me?

Many Thanks
Career Officer
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 37
# 499 Tired of clicking the mouse.
08-31-2014, 09:47 AM
Hello All.

Ok first let me say that I am really glad I found this thread. GREAT WORK to the author.

That being said, I have a question. I am not sure if it is possible to do this, but I wonder if it is possible to make all the Mouse Clicking into a keybind.

What I mean is this -- when giving DOFFS to the Fleet, as it stand now I must click each an every DOFF I want to give to Fleet Project. This can take a long time to do when you have a lot to add.

Thanks in advance.
Membership Details

Free to play - March 2013
Monthly Subscription - July 2013
Lifetime Member - Oct 2014
Career Officer
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 113
# 500
09-03-2014, 09:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by britsurfer2014 View Post
Hello, I just got myself a crosair K95 keyboard and I would like to use some the programmable keys in game.


For example, if i currently use space bar keyblind, how do i get it to work on the G programmable keys.

Can anyone assist me?

Many Thanks
While I don't have a K95, it should have come with some software that allows you to map existing keys to the G keys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by matok1971 View Post
Hello All.

Ok first let me say that I am really glad I found this thread. GREAT WORK to the author.

That being said, I have a question. I am not sure if it is possible to do this, but I wonder if it is possible to make all the Mouse Clicking into a keybind.

What I mean is this -- when giving DOFFS to the Fleet, as it stand now I must click each an every DOFF I want to give to Fleet Project. This can take a long time to do when you have a lot to add.

Thanks in advance.
I feel your pain, really I do. I just put in over 1000 doffs this past Monday. Manually. There might be a way, and I have seen commands that mention incrementing selections, but I have yet to figure it out. Sorry.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.