Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Server Not Responding Timeout.
12-09-2010, 06:22 AM
I just got one of those server timeout messages on holodeck that you cant get rid of at a loading screen.

I seriously hope that is just early problems as the server handles all of the changes as i really hope you have not brought that problem over from tribble.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-09-2010, 06:30 AM
yeah i got that too, several times actually. i've switched between US proxy and none then to EU, so far EU is going fine though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-09-2010, 06:43 AM
cool, ill try that and see what happens.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-09-2010, 06:46 AM
Changed proxy

Does Not Work Ah The Same As Season 1-2

Lets Hope This Gets Better

Cant Say Im Surprised
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-09-2010, 06:46 AM
<---------stares on with nervous anticipation
<---------is still at work
<----------hopes he doesnt have the same issue
<----------hopes no one has this issue

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-09-2010, 06:46 AM
I have been getting that as well, hopefully, having to do something outside of STO will not have to correct the problem and the Devs will handle it.

Cheers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-09-2010, 06:48 AM
Yeah I got it too, I was map transferring into ESD so I assumed it was because there was so many people on...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-09-2010, 06:48 AM
It'll get cleared up. It's not a big deal considering they just dropped a fairly significant update.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-09-2010, 06:48 AM
Oh dear, I have just encountered the same issue leaving a mission in the B'tran cluster. I was going to head to a bank so I could check a bug reported, someone said that you can no longer withdraw or deposit items in fleet banks, but I can't confirm it right now because the server is not responding.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
12-09-2010, 06:58 AM
Add me to the list. I was entering K-7 when i got the first timeout. After loggin in again, i was on the K-7 system / space map. Then i tried to beam down to the station of corse, and then got my next server timeout. I assume when i loggin again, it will work and i find myself on the transporter plattform in K-7.

Edit: Yes, it worked. Now i am on K-7. So the server timeout seems to happen only at map-transfers.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.