Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 New targeting colors
12-09-2010, 12:26 PM
Not cool man...not cool.

On Klink side, I can't tell if I actually have something targeted or not because the difference between 'targeted' and 'not targeted' is so slight that it's basically the same color.

Anyone else hate this and want it to die in a fire?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-09-2010, 12:48 PM
I was just saying this as well. Not a fan.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-09-2010, 01:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beagles View Post
I was just saying this as well. Not a fan.
QFT
10 char
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-09-2010, 01:12 PM
Is it the same of fed side? As everybody seeing the same target color is really going to make pvp..

interesting.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-09-2010, 01:30 PM
/signed.

Had real difficulties in the last few matches.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-09-2010, 04:31 PM
In all honesty I'm not noticing it, I'm not sure how I've missed this since I was pvping for about an hour or so earlier....I think it's maybe because I pretty much just look at the target box to see what buffs and stuff people have going most of the time.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-09-2010, 07:10 PM
It's awful both Fed and Klink side. I have a hard enough time finding my target when I'm trying to zip around and now it's even worse. I aim at one thing while targeting another. And then you have the added clutter of text, lol. I need to see if the fleet tags have a toggle.

Your target should be a bold font with a drastically different color.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-09-2010, 08:53 PM
I haven't noticed at all; In fact, I wouldn't have even known there was a change if it hadn't been brought up in the OPvP channel.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-09-2010, 10:13 PM
have you tried going into options and setting the targeting reticule? seems it defaulted to no reticule with S3 update
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
12-10-2010, 06:04 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by couladin View Post
have you tried going into options and setting the targeting reticule? seems it defaulted to no reticule with S3 update
No, But I'm going to right now!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.