Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Odd question about foundry
12-09-2010, 02:02 PM
I know it will be off til this weekend...maybe longer

HOWEVER

There is another button just under create

> PLAY <

and I am under the impression it is there so we can just play our test toons
to level them up and such.

Can that be turned on ? with create still turned off ?
If so, it would be great to be able to lvl up our test toons a bit...get new BO's and such
while we wait.

just curious

Meow
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-09-2010, 05:52 PM
I wouldn't get too attached to your Foundry characters... It's very likely you will be deleting/recreating them on a regular basis. We want to add leveling scripts so you can quickly bring your Foundry character to higher levels to test your higher level Foundry missions. However once you've leveled that character you can't really un-level him, so you need to delete and recreate that character to test lower level content again.

Might I suggest playing some of the already published Foundry missions on Tribble while you wait?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-10-2010, 05:24 AM
Does anyone happen to know if there is or will be an option to set the level requirement of the mission you create?

I got about half way through creating a mission for the KDF when the Foundry was online, but I don't recall ever seeing an option to set a level requirement and I came to the conclusion that it may be automatic after publishing, depending on the difficulty of your mission, but I was sure it was mentioned that we are able to set the level requirement.

Although to be honest I'm not sure what level I would want to set the requirement to, and let's say for example I set my mission to become available after reaching level 10, would the mission difficulty scale with the players level for when and if the player decides to come back to reply?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-10-2010, 11:33 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alecto View Post
Does anyone happen to know if there is or will be an option to set the level requirement of the mission you create?

I got about half way through creating a mission for the KDF when the Foundry was online, but I don't recall ever seeing an option to set a level requirement and I came to the conclusion that it may be automatic after publishing, depending on the difficulty of your mission, but I was sure it was mentioned that we are able to set the level requirement.

Although to be honest I'm not sure what level I would want to set the requirement to, and let's say for example I set my mission to become available after reaching level 10, would the mission difficulty scale with the players level for when and if the player decides to come back to reply?
I saw in the bit where you place NPC groups that it said if I placed certain ones, it would restrict the mission to certain levels, probably because of the difficulty level of the NPCs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-10-2010, 11:49 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galactrix View Post
I saw in the bit where you place NPC groups that it said if I placed certain ones, it would restrict the mission to certain levels, probably because of the difficulty level of the NPCs.
I think you're on to something. I want to say when selecting a Tactical Cube, for instance, it said it was limited to 41 and over or something like that.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-10-2010, 12:23 PM
And yet, if you actually used those groups, they still scaled down to your level 1 test character. So I'm not sure why it says that.

BTW, one reason to 'Play' your foundry char is to pick up real BOs instead of security escorts.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-10-2010, 03:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naevius
And yet, if you actually used those groups, they still scaled down to your level 1 test character. So I'm not sure why it says that.

BTW, one reason to 'Play' your foundry char is to pick up real BOs instead of security escorts.
That's because we can't level characters by script yet so the level restrictions were disabled.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.