Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I have been playing for about a month, no problems. (loving STO, by the way!) Played with no problems since the Season 3 update. Suddenly today, I get this:

"GameClient.exe has stopped working"

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GameClient.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4d017157
Fault Module Name: StackHash_b4ee
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 07c99cf0
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: b4ee
Additional Information 2: b4ee5de6a2322745523997a782b35692
Additional Information 3: 277e
Additional Information 4: 277e19c30fbd5f6bb531ec9e027c37c3


I have tried "forced verify", with no results. I would rather not delete and re-install, but I will if necessary. Any ideas? Has anyone else experienced this at all?

I'm hoping someone will come to my rescue here....I would hate to miss out on playing STO this weekend.

Thanks.

-EDIT- Ok, this seems to have something to do with the STEAM STO launcher. Started the launcher from the STO folder, rather than through STEAM. Logged on normaly, no errors. If you are using the STEAM version of STO and have experienced this problem, try this and at least you can get in and play.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-14-2010, 08:02 PM
I've been having the same problems I sent a e-mail to criptic Hope they fix it i havent used steam just the sto starter
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-15-2010, 01:14 PM
Nice to see I'm not the only one! Just trying STO out on a new computer for the first time and was afraid it was just the new machine. Hope they fix this quick!

Note: pLaying on a Asus G73 laptop with Ati Mobility 5870 graphics. No problems in other games.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-15-2010, 04:02 PM
Found a fix, I turned off Dynamic Lighting in advanced video setting in the options menu. Solved the problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-17-2010, 07:38 PM
Same problem here. I changed the dynamic lighting setting and im still having it happen.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 worked for me
02-14-2011, 02:45 PM
worked for me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Atari.com actually has a web page regarding this :
http://www.atari.com/support/startrekonline
Go to options & log on using "safe mode". Follow the instructions when it takes you to the next screen.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-01-2012, 04:07 PM
same problem i think its Steam, i cant find the sto launcher
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.