Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Season 3 Cloaking Button
12-09-2010, 01:08 PM
Anyone else having trouble with their Cloaking Button on the Toolbar?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-09-2010, 01:17 PM
No... what kind of trouble are you having?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-09-2010, 01:19 PM
The button doesnt stay down, and with graphics its impossible to know if the device is on or not.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-09-2010, 01:50 PM
Instead of dimming, it brights and is highlighted now, indicating it's a toggle. It's pretty clearly visible to me. I found the old way pretty confusing as dimming can also mean disabled.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-09-2010, 02:25 PM
Sorry but there is no highlights or anything. It acts like the same ol button before you cloaked, no highlights or what not.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-09-2010, 02:32 PM
MY God-they nerfed it!!!!!! :p

Though I can see where the bug that doesn't switch to cloaked graphics when you cloak and this issue being more than a bit confusing.

Lol- It would bite to have to fly up to opponents and see if they shoot just to find out if your cloaked at all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-09-2010, 04:33 PM
My cloak is working just fine, only the button changed for me o.o;
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-09-2010, 04:54 PM
Mine works fine. Button changed to highlighting.

Don't care for new button, personally, liked the old way better. Was easy enough to tell if it was active because it didn't have the countdown going.

Hopefully, they'll adjust it a bit further, say a nice tint, rather than this white outline.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-10-2010, 09:43 AM
I don't have a problem with it not activating --- my problem is that it is now TOO sensitive. On several occasions last night I found myself accidentally double-activating it, which leads to a cloak and an immediate decloak. That's not fun :p.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
12-10-2010, 01:38 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMuse View Post
I don't have a problem with it not activating --- my problem is that it is now TOO sensitive. On several occasions last night I found myself accidentally double-activating it, which leads to a cloak and an immediate decloak. That's not fun :p.
Oh yes this here. Nothing like running around in a pvp match @ 25% hull and then "double tapping" the key.

DON"T KILL ME BRO! Is all you are left with.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.