Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
You want that 500 room ship? I use a ground map and ten building block platforms then raised it +100. I got shuttle bay, cargo holds, two transporter rooms, a battle bridge and my ship is still growing. Hope this helps someone. Solved a lot of my problems for me. Do not forget to rase the spawn ponit.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-17-2010, 01:09 AM
How do you move between the decks? Currently we can't seem to transport between different locations on the same map. Retransitioning back to your map leads to a restart of the first mission on that map, unfortunately.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3 ramps
12-17-2010, 02:15 AM
Ramps work for me. you could build a hole city this way. TOS: The Cloud Minders want the floating City in the clouds now you can build it. As far as moving to the surface I do not use the same map. If some ones
got a better working system post it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-17-2010, 04:08 AM
Can you populate it? Does the NPC Y=0 come into effect here?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
How do you get the NPC contacts above the y=0 mark?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
12-17-2010, 05:12 AM
Some example screenshots would be cool to see, if you can.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7 Mobs
12-17-2010, 05:40 AM
NPCs have a Y option but they fall thought the floor right now. I am sure that will be fixed in in time. Characters and BOs do not. I think it is just a bug like firing thought walls. Had not added NPCs tell you asked.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-17-2010, 06:18 AM
id' love to see some screenshots...does any of the performance drop the more objects you place?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
12-17-2010, 06:26 AM
if you publish let us know the mission name so we can check it out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
12-28-2010, 02:17 PM
I saw this thread and I've started to build something similar to this and after i got the platforms set up I attempted to put a npc contact on them and I didn't get the y=0 bug at all. I guess they fixed the bug maybe? I'm not getting an problems with it right now....
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.