Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
In the practice mission I am testing I have characters go from system space to a planet surface, then into a building, back out to the planet, then back to the ship in system space.

From what I have been able to see, if your players return to a map they were previously at, you need to make a copy of that map with different encounters if you want some different to happen. For example, if the first time you are in space you have three ship encounters, and the second time you want only one encounter you have to make another copy of that map with only one encounter present.

Am I correct in this assumption? If so, there is definitely a need to be able to copy maps so that all you have to do is change the encounters.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
12-18-2010, 03:03 AM
Don't try and re-use maps... you are asking for deep trouble... each entrance and exit needs it's own map... I know that is a pain, but that's how it is... I often end up with multiple versions of the same map... It seems like a big waste of resources, but it just does not work any other way ATM....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
12-18-2010, 07:25 AM
Don't feel too bad for creating new copies of the same map but with different entities and objectives on them. If Cryptic did their job right, when we are creating copies of maps we're not truly duplicating the resources themselves, but rather pointers to resources that exist in a resource-cache. That's how software works, usually.

You are correct however in point out how inconvenient creating map copies is though, and I truly wish Cryptic will include a "Copy Map" button in future versions of the Foundry, the sooner the better.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
12-18-2010, 07:36 AM
Copy Map is definitely a MUST HAVE... I am hoping for a custom "Palette" that we can drop characters and maps and objects onto to work with so that we do not have to constantly search for the same items over and over again.

I'm hesitant to do any real custom map work because I'll end up having to do the work several times over..

Not having any way to access our custom maps between individual projects is a Nightmare...

It's Totally Aggravating to spend untold numbers of hours making One Map only to have to try and Exactly duplicate it all over again. This is Intolerable.. and the only real solution I found was to try and use standard maps as much as I can.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
12-18-2010, 03:52 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordOfPit View Post
Don't feel too bad for creating new copies of the same map but with different entities and objectives on them. If Cryptic did their job right, when we are creating copies of maps we're not truly duplicating the resources themselves, but rather pointers to resources that exist in a resource-cache. That's how software works, usually.

You are correct however in point out how inconvenient creating map copies is though, and I truly wish Cryptic will include a "Copy Map" button in future versions of the Foundry, the sooner the better.
I don't know how multiple usage of the same map typically works, but I would imagine it wouldn't be difficult to be able to assign something like a 'Usage' number to encounters to show which encounters are used with each 'usage' of a map. In other words, the first time you enter a map, all encounters are 'Usage 1', and when you use the same map for different encounters later on, they are marked 'Usage 2, 3' etc.

Just my 0.02 piece of Latinum.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6 Same map
12-19-2010, 03:17 AM
I have yet to find a way to use the same maps for more then one event. Had to set up a duplicate map for each story part. Sucks
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
12-19-2010, 05:10 AM
Spore: Galactic Adventures had an elegant way of doing it. You created your map once, but then you divided your script up into 'Acts' that would have different actors, states, and objectives.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
12-19-2010, 10:33 AM
Ive got the same problem coming up story wise as my mission will need to reuse not 1 but 2 space maps each of which take a great deal of time to make. We need copymap bad.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.