Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I had a problem with one of my mission, Scavenger Mining. Unfortunately I made the mistake of "fixing" it myself, instead of reporting it so that the Devs could have a live example.

This is what happened:

At some point in editing the mission, I noticed that the editor would show me one of my dialogs was missing a costume and a text. I was looking through all popups and contact dialogs, and couldn't find anything.
Playing the mission lead to a popup with a content like {{ Untranslated }} (I think two of them in fact).

I suspected that maybe one of the dialgs I had done were broken in some way that I couldn't see and started deleting them one by one to see if that would fix the issue. Finally I discovered the following:

Between Mission Start and the first Map Transition, I had some popups. I deleted each popup. Upon deleting the last, an empty popup objective appeareted between the first map transition and the mission start. As I deleted this objective, the error about a missing costume and dialog was gone. I then recreated my original popups (Using Undo didn't work - the empty popup would reappear, and once I had gone back to restore one of my "real" popups, it would disappear, but the error would still display).

I think, but cannot verify this, that I have encountered a similar problem before, but I must have found and fixed the problem quicker this time. But I seem to remember having an earlier map with a mysterious dialog leading to an error message.

A problem with this error was that double-clicking on the editor warning did not lead to me a broken popup-dialog, just to the start of the mission. I suspect that might be related to the fact that the empty popup was invisible.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-04-2011, 11:48 AM
I suspect that this is something we'd need to see in its broken state.

Do you have any idea how you managed to accomplish this? I will also note that there's a bug where if you have a group of popups in a row, they will all display costume or text box errors if any one of them is missing that stuff. I hope my explanation makes sense.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-04-2011, 11:56 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
I suspect that this is something we'd need to see in its broken state.

Do you have any idea how you managed to accomplish this? I will also note that there's a bug where if you have a group of popups in a row, they will all display costume or text box errors if any one of them is missing that stuff. I hope my explanation makes sense.
I think I've seen that problem, too. But mine was different.

I wish I could tell you how it happened. Suddenly I noticed the error in my log and I can't tell how long it was t here, and I continued testing a while ignoring it for later. If's unfortuantely one of the problems that you'll probably only notice once it has already going on for a while.

Should I encounter it again, I can try to not change anything and post the mission name and id. And try to remember what I did.

I remember that I had some Complete All meta-objectives in that mission, and I know that things can go odd when you have that...
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.