Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I designed a map and found that none of my items were appearing in mission preview. These items included 3 Federation NPCs, 2 Klingon mobs, and 3 computer consoles on the War Games damaged interior map.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-16-2011, 09:14 AM
I actually have noticed that the map for War Games in the editor is a larger, different layout than the one in the actual preview, which appears to be why none of my NPCs and details are showing up beyond the first hallway.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-16-2011, 10:00 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hutchinson000 View Post
I actually have noticed that the map for War Games in the editor is a larger, different layout than the one in the actual preview, which appears to be why none of my NPCs and details are showing up beyond the first hallway.
are you sure you don't have two interior maps in the left pane and when you hit preview it is maybe loading the wrong one of the two?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-16-2011, 07:03 PM
No that is not the case because:

A. There are not 2 interior maps on the left pane
B. The contact in the front hallway is present and functional, whereas all other contacts, NPC groups, and details are unaccounted for since the map is drastically different beyond the initial hallway.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-18-2011, 01:08 PM
When I look at the War Games map it matches the actual map exactly.

There is a room and a section of hallway that isn't available to the player using the default spawn point -- is that what you're talking about and where you're placing your npcs?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-18-2011, 01:59 PM
I had spread the NPCs and details over the several other available rooms. Where should I put the spawn point if not in the default location?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-18-2011, 02:38 PM
You can leave the spawn point where it is. What I was saying is that there is a room you cannot reach--it's to the south of the spawn point. Were you trying to place npcs there?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-18-2011, 04:30 PM
Not that I know of. You spawn from the southern most region of the map I know. Perhaps I should take screens of the 2 different maps.

The preview mission map lacks half the rooms that the foundry map does. Both begin with a hallway that turns left, has a straight away, and then turns right into the largest of the rooms. There should be NPC and details in that room, and are none.

Afterwards both maps have a short hallway and then another room. Once again, there should be details and NPCs there.

At this point the maps vary a great deal. The preview map lacks 2 or 3 rooms, and only has 2 hallways, both leading to dead ends.

I'll take screens, but where can I upload them to show here?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-18-2011, 05:41 PM
Maybe it's a bug that exists only on Tribble and isn't in the newer build that we're testing internally.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-18-2011, 05:52 PM
Oh that'd be fortuitous.

Also, the doors to turbo lift and conference room don't open in the Olympic Bridge. Is there a step i'm missing or are those rooms, while visible and placeable on the foundry map, not available currently in use in missions?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.