Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-26-2011, 11:47 AM
Had to unstall the game the switch off the Anti v / firewall reinstall allow the STO to update and then switch on anti v / firewall with gaming mode enabled. If i still have problems i will try the safe mode route, thanks for the ideas on how to solve the problem.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
05-20-2011, 10:56 AM
I have the exactly same problem.

Can find no solution for it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
05-20-2011, 11:35 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malcontente View Post
I have the exactly same problem.

Can find no solution for it.
Some additional information about your configuration would be helpful to us. Are you using Panda Anti-Virus? If so, there are known issues with that software and STO.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
05-27-2011, 05:02 PM
Quote:
Sorry for the English. I'm Spanish.

I have also Panda 2011, you have to update the game launcher windows via Safe restart the computer and press F8 during boot and select Safe Mode with Networking. Run the game and should be updated, then come back and run it has restarted normally.
There was a link to the forum and if I find I put it. http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...d.php?t=191208

A greeting.


Perdón por el ingles. Soy Español.

Yo también tengo Panda 2011, tienes que actualizar el lanzador del juego a través de windows a prueba de errores, reinicia el pc y durante el arranque presiona F8 y selecciona modo a prueba de errores con conexión a red. Ejecuta el juego y debería actualizarse, luego vuelves ha reiniciar y lo ejecutas normalmente.
Había un link por el foro y si lo encuentro lo pongo.

Un saludo.
Works like a charm! Thank you Girfud
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
06-02-2012, 12:42 PM
I also have this problem =/
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
06-02-2012, 04:02 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ametz View Post
I also have this problem =/
Did you do what was suggested a couple posts up?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
06-03-2012, 01:23 AM
Yes, it worked when "Run as administrator"
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.