Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Soverign Bridge Pack
01-27-2011, 08:47 AM
So, I just bought the Soverign bridge pack. I don;t remember ever seeing it announced, but the screen shots in the ship editor looked pretty freaking cool. So I switched to one of the variants, and my bridge didn;t actually change. The Eaves variant to be exact. Anyone else having the same problem and know how to get around it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-27-2011, 08:52 AM
Really?

Not only did I not see an announcement.

I don't even see it listed in the C-Store.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-27-2011, 08:52 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoduck360
Really?

Not only did I not see an announcement.

I don't even see it listed in the C-Store.
same (not on the website anyways)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-27-2011, 08:58 AM
It is not on the website, it has not been announced in any way. Go to the C-Store, open "Ships" tab, select "Bridge Packs" and scroll down, it is just below the Miranda Bridge Pack and just above the Klingon Bridge Packs. It has no screenshots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-27-2011, 09:02 AM
I have the Eaves bridge on my ship, works fine, but even set to small it seems a bit to big for a "Sovereign" bridge. Or is it just me.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-27-2011, 09:03 AM
Right on!

It's about time we got a proper Sovereign bridge.

Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-27-2011, 09:04 AM
screenshots??
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-27-2011, 09:07 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoduck360
Right on!

It's about time we got a proper Sovereign bridge.

Actually it has absolutely nothing to do with the Sovereign bridge.... not even closely. I am wondering why they even named it after the Sovereign. The captains chair is extremely leveled above the base ground, looks really odd.

You can find screenshots on page 1 and 2 on this topic:
http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...=198640&page=1
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-27-2011, 09:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dane_Strife
I have the Eaves bridge on my ship, works fine, but even set to small it seems a bit to big for a "Sovereign" bridge. Or is it just me.
I thought the LARGE/MEDIUM/SMALL settings just affected the layout of the hallway's of your ship...

I've never noticed that the size of the Bridges' changes with those settings.


Oh and BTW... the new Bridge Costume is only 96 CP's this week.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-27-2011, 09:16 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyNY View Post
I thought the LARGE/MEDIUM/SMALL settings just affected the layout of the hallway's of your ship...

I've never noticed that the size of the Bridges' changes with those settings.
AFAIK it really only affects the hallways, it also says so in the tooltip. Already tried to resize the Nomad bridges, without luck, so I am pretty sure it does not affect the bridges themselves.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.