Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I apologize if this has been covered many times, but I want to leave one planet and go to sector space and then have the player to have to figure out where to go next, rather than it be given to him.

How do I get to sector space and then wait for the player to set the course for the next system?

Thanks in advance!

Mike
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-10-2011, 12:15 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcornwell
I apologize if this has been covered many times, but I want to leave one planet and go to sector space and then have the player to have to figure out where to go next, rather than it be given to him.

How do I get to sector space and then wait for the player to set the course for the next system?

Thanks in advance!

Mike
You can create a reach marker on a custom map of your choosing.

However, if you hints at the next "door" (as the dots on the sector space map are called) are too vague, you might get some low reviews.

(I say this as one map I played didn't list an entrance door or even a clue - I found out later they accidentally gave the clue after finding the door - which defeats the purpose).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
You can create a reach marker on a custom map of your choosing.

However, if you hints at the next "door" (as the dots on the sector space map are called) are too vague, you might get some low reviews.

(I say this as one map I played didn't list an entrance door or even a clue - I found out later they accidentally gave the clue after finding the door - which defeats the purpose).
But a custom map is still in a "system" and I just want to go to sector space. How can I accomplish that?

Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-10-2011, 08:23 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcornwell
But a custom map is still in a "system" and I just want to go to sector space. How can I accomplish that?

Thanks.
You cannot currently include sector space in your mission.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 Thanks
02-10-2011, 08:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by The.Grand.Nagus View Post
You cannot currently include sector space in your mission.
Thanks. That will save me a bunch of time in trying to find it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-11-2011, 04:24 AM
If you make a parralel mission part, you can go to sector space and back. my klingon mission does that.

If you don't understand, let me explain better. To keep it simple, let's say you just have to scan a console on one planet and kill enemies on the other.

Usually you would put 'scan console' into your mission tree and then below put 'kill enemies' below it. If instead you put 'kill enemies' beside the 'scan console' and if both are in different systems, then you'll be able to warp out into sector space to do that. You must put this at the beginning however of your mission as you wont be able in different systems later.

If it still sounds complicated, try out my mission to see it first (the klingon one below) and then put another message in again and I'll try and simplify.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBCouto View Post
If you make a parralel mission part, you can go to sector space and back. my klingon mission does that.

If you don't understand, let me explain better. To keep it simple, let's say you just have to scan a console on one planet and kill enemies on the other.

Usually you would put 'scan console' into your mission tree and then below put 'kill enemies' below it. If instead you put 'kill enemies' beside the 'scan console' and if both are in different systems, then you'll be able to warp out into sector space to do that. You must put this at the beginning however of your mission as you wont be able in different systems later.

If it still sounds complicated, try out my mission to see it first (the klingon one below) and then put another message in again and I'll try and simplify.
I'll give that a try, but now it tells me I've exceeded my map budget. How many maps are allowed per mission? And is that limit permanent?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-13-2011, 04:18 AM
For now it seems permanant and yes you can only create so many maps.

You'll have to be smart with how you use your maps and try and get as much out of one as you can.

There is also a limit on NPC's you can put into one map- both enemy and contact NPC's.

This is why many people do multiple story arcs.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 For fewer maps
02-13-2011, 10:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBCouto View Post
For now it seems permanant and yes you can only create so many maps.

You'll have to be smart with how you use your maps and try and get as much out of one as you can.

There is also a limit on NPC's you can put into one map- both enemy and contact NPC's.

This is why many people do multiple story arcs.
Ok, in trying to minimize the number of maps I use, can I enter the system with one map, go to the planet and then return to the same space map? If so, do I use another spawn point? In trying to do this, when I enter the system for the first time, I'm going to my second spawn point instead of the first one. I have it set correctly in the map transition.

Thanks for all the help.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-13-2011, 10:26 AM
Right now you can only use a map once. You cannot return to it.

They are going to update the foundry this coming week, starting tomorow and maybe then you will be able to use the map more than once. We're not 100% what is going to be in the next foundry build. We do know they will have branch dialogue and copy/paste, hopefully multiple use of maps will be there to.

Because they will be putting up the update this week, Foundry will be down this week. So use what you can today.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 PM.