Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I just ran into a bug in the "Digging for Answers" part. Only 3 of 4 Romulan mobs spawned which means I cannot finish the mission.
I've already tred beaming out but that didn't help. I guess I have to drop that mission and re-take it and the vain hope that it will work again.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-12-2011, 03:37 PM
i too have encountered this bug. i have killed 3/4 but there isnt a 4th so the wall that leads to the next section is up and i cannot pass.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-12-2011, 03:40 PM
I too have experienced this. Hopefully beaming out and continuing after 15 minutes to reset the zone will help. Fingers Crossed.

Oh and I chose to kill the guy at the front after trying diplomacy (diplomacy didn't work).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-12-2011, 03:51 PM
Yeah, diplomacy didn't work. But I think this is intended. It will only work if your diplomacy ranking is high enough,,,,,
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-12-2011, 04:01 PM
Just had this happen to me solo. I tried diplomacy, but didnt have enough to convince him not to go aggro. We killed him in the middle tunnel, and when the 2nd room was clear, I only have credit for 3/4
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-12-2011, 04:13 PM
BTW: Which lvl are you? Perhaps we can see a pattern?

I'm a Bolian Science Vice Admiral
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-12-2011, 04:46 PM
Human Vice Admiral Engineer, Attache' in diplomacy.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-12-2011, 04:58 PM
i'm having this issue as well
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 fix
02-12-2011, 05:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyperion2206 View Post
I just ran into a bug in the "Digging for Answers" part. Only 3 of 4 Romulan mobs spawned which means I cannot finish the mission.
I've already tred beaming out but that didn't help. I guess I have to drop that mission and re-take it and the vain hope that it will work again.
I had this too but waiting 15 min to reset i got discoed apone relog i tryed and asked me to kill 3 of 3. for some reson it askes some people to kill 4 of 4 and those people can't finish it. its supose to be 3 of 3. if you get 4 of 4 try relogging or waiting 15 min.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-12-2011, 05:24 PM
oh and if you had this please report this and expalin 3of 3 and 4 of 4 bug so they might fix it eventualy
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.