Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Ever since the last patch, Tractor Beams have stopped displaying properly.

And I have not altered my graphics card, nor my graphics setting. The only way I know I'm in a tractor beam is if I have the Tractor Beam Icon in my buff bar, thats it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-28-2011, 03:55 AM
Yup, i'm having this problem as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-28-2011, 04:52 AM
Me Too
10 chars
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-28-2011, 10:31 AM
Same here. I was going crazy thinking I was having lag problems at first.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-28-2011, 01:15 PM
same for me, glad i'm not the only one

edit: i have a geforce 9800gtx+ if thats of any help
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-28-2011, 01:23 PM
and me

i did wonder if it was because i had the reman shields equipped? as i have not had a chance to see if it works with them off.

all i got was the appearance like the ship was scanning me. a small cone came out of the other ships deflector.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-28-2011, 01:40 PM
Same has happened to me. Very problematic in Ker'rat against the Borg or in any PVP zone. The momentary bewilderment over my lack of movement delays my engaging of APO to get out of it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-28-2011, 01:59 PM
I have also found this issue to be quite frustrating.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.