Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
I'm trying to alter the button states in a branching dialogue and am getting a message that no maps exist with the component complete or component reached...

This is obviously not the case and must be a bug. I would assume that we should be able to alter the button states with a component reached or component complete from any map in the mission? If not, then why not? & if so, then this seems to be broken.

In my particular case, the dialogue I'm attempting to modify the button states of is not part of the story tab. It is placed on the map and is turned on by a component complete trigger.

This function is essential for modifying dialogues based on components completed outside of the story tab for the purposes of having extra dialogue and content that is "optional" so that players who wish to "rush through" a mission may do so, while players that are "completist" have extra Easter Egg items to encourage exploration of the environment and are rewarded with an extra story line and dialogue.

Project ID= ST-TLVKSL4A4

Thanks Zero... Great Interview on Podcast UGC
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-09-2011, 06:36 PM
Hey Napoleon, thanks!

If your map doesn't have a Marker on it, then you cannot pick Component Reached. I don't yet know about the component complete, but I'll take a look at your project. Thank you for including all this info for me.

EDIT:
Ok, I have your project now, can I get a little more specific info?
On which map are you trying to do this? And for which dialog? Oh, and which component are you trying to link? You can tell me in a PM if you'd rather.

Thanks again!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-09-2011, 07:12 PM
PM sent... Much thanks for your quick response...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-09-2011, 07:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Hey Napoleon, thanks!

EDIT:
Ok, I have your project now, can I get a little more specific info?
On which map are you trying to do this? And for which dialog? Oh, and which component are you trying to link? You can tell me in a PM if you'd rather.

Thanks again!
I think this is the same as the bug I posted, if you want to check that too:
http://forums.startrekonline.com/sho...d.php?t=205450
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.