Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Map bug: Prometheus bridge
03-04-2011, 08:02 PM
I hadn't noticed this problem at all before the Foundry was taken down to add branching dialog, but after returning to my in-progress mission when the Foundry was opened for player use again I noticed something that has currently broken my mission, making it impossible (at least from everything I've tried) to publish it once it's finished.

One of the maps, specifically the Prometheus bridge (or "Bridge Prometheus 01" as it's called in the Foundry) is now offset compared to the map when viewed in the Foundry map editor. Due to this, anything that was previously correctly placed on the map is now considered off-map. If I move anything in an attempt to fix this, it *actually* takes them at least partially off the map, breaking it.

Currently, the actual map (what you see when playing) is placed higher up on the map editor than what's displayed, and I assume part of it clips off the map image at the top. Everything I've tried so far to fix this myself has failed, since I can't seem to reposition the map so that the Foundry doesn't flip out at me anymore with a "Component is out of playable bounds [UNTRANSLATED!]" error that prevents me from publishing.

Interestingly enough, about the map image: unlike the map in the map editor, the minimap displays in the correct position compared to the actual map you see and move around in.


Just to make sure it's clear, the components on the map are not, I repeat, *not* out of playable bounds, but due to the map bug the Foundry thinks they are, locking out the publish button. Therefore, when this mission is completed, it will be impossible to publish it unless this bug is fixed.

EDIT: I forgot to mention, I've already tried making a new map with the same intended look, but I got the same problem with it.

Please Cryptic, I hope this can be resolved soon, as it's keeping me from publishing a mission I've put a lot of work into and I'm sure must be affecting anyone else to use this map, in the same way.

P.S. I also found a bug in the "Great Bloom USS Warwick Interior" a while back that hasn't been fixed yet. There's a horizontal polygon hole in the bottom of the doorway connecting the corridor with Main Engineering (where the warp core is), and I can see through the map into nothingness through it when viewing it from the corridor. It's very immersion breaking.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-06-2011, 01:17 PM
Is Component is out of playable bounds [UNTRANSLATED!] the unfinished task you're seeing?

With how many components is it associated? Can you give me your special project id, please?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-13-2011, 03:32 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Is Component is out of playable bounds [UNTRANSLATED!] the unfinished task you're seeing?

With how many components is it associated? Can you give me your special project id, please?
There's about seven things on the map, if you count each individual from the enemy group placed there separately. They all show up in the correct places (within the bounds of the map) when playtested, but according to the map editor, they're out of bounds.

Also, sure thing. The project ID is... an odd one: ST-****IHAVZ
I'm not kidding you, somehow the ID generator gave me that. o_o;

EDIT: Oh crud. It censored it. Let me see if this works... ST- T I T T I H A V Z
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-14-2011, 02:18 PM
The problem here is the grass that you placed at a negative Y value. If it's under the world it's not in the playable bounds.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-14-2011, 05:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
The problem here is the grass that you placed at a negative Y value. If it's under the world it's not in the playable bounds.
Oh, okay. I was hoping that I could still use that to allow for scanning of NPCs, but I didn't realize that was a bug.

Odd though that it only started after the Foundry was opened up for use again, and that none of the other objects placed in other maps below the floor set off the error...

Also, there's still a problem of the 2D map in the map editor being off-center from the playable map.


Anyway, thanks for the help Zero!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-14-2011, 06:35 PM
Yeah, the playable area bug is known to us. It's possible these things are related, but that's what was wrong with your map.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-15-2011, 08:01 AM
Excuse me, i normally don't go off topic like this.
But do you think that you could let whoever's responsibility it is know that the Prometheus Bridge as a player Bridge is bugged since Season 3 launched?
I.E BO placements are completely messed up and ruined, and i can't seem to get a word on when this will be fixed through the proper channels.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.