Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 My 2 Foundry Bugs
03-10-2011, 06:40 PM
My first bug, seems to be related to one of the maps I had selected for my project, before the foundry got its update.. For some reason that map was removed from the foundry "Pre-made" selection, and now i get a "Resource Does not exist" error on it.

[Mutara Asgard Interior] is the interior map i am using. And i really need this map, for the Reactor/warp core it uses.

Second bug is:
Bad Objective Component type: 4 [NO MESSAGE KEY!] It takes me to my project screen, I cant find anything wrong, that would give that error.. and it only shows up on this mission

Due to these 2 errors, i cant publish

ID: ST-TTC3CQC83


[i know publishing is down anyway]


Well thank you for reading this
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-11-2011, 09:04 AM
i used the Mutara Asgard Interior as well and i found it a shame it was removed , but i changed the interior of my mission map to a different map

the second one i have never come accross before so i cannot help you

have you clicked on the error message because it will automatically come up to whereever the error is
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-11-2011, 12:18 PM
First, publishing isn't down, it's just sporadic, as far as I know.

The Mutara maps are gone and will not be coming back any time soon. The resource message you're getting for is owing to the backdrop/sky associated with it.

Thank you for including your project ID so I can look at that strange objective component issue you're having.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-11-2011, 01:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
First, publishing isn't down, it's just sporadic, as far as I know.

The Mutara maps are gone and will not be coming back any time soon. The resource message you're getting for is owing to the backdrop/sky associated with it.

Thank you for including your project ID so I can look at that strange objective component issue you're having.
Your welcome Zero.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-11-2011, 01:29 PM
Just thought I'd drop a line to let you know I just published a mission!!! Thanx Zero!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-14-2011, 11:33 AM
Napoleon -- I'm glad it finally worked for you.

Commander: part of the problem is having that Mutara map in your project at all. It will not work with that map. I'm not sure what's causing the second problem; I've kicked it off to the programmers to look at. Thanks for helping us find such an interesting bug.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.