Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
03-09-2011, 11:04 PM
Also, if you're on it, could you make it so that markers kann also be hidden again? At the moment you can only make them visible (well, you could if the option would work ) but there's no way to hide them again (as is with NPC Contacts and NPC groups by the way).


And RobinPhoenix: In this case I suggest working with mission objectives for the moment because they work, they only get triggered once the story has reached the appropriate point. And if your story progression is linear at this point anyway it shouldn't matter - you can hide the waypoints so there won't be anything on your map. You can set the forcefield to appear once the objective is completed or when the new objective is in progress.
Just don't name the objective "Walk through the corridor and get trapped".
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
03-10-2011, 05:09 PM
I suspect we will not let markers be hidden. So start planning your workarounds now.

(No change has been made yet, that's just my guess about what will happen.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
03-10-2011, 07:43 PM
Ok... I changed my plans already and made do with what I've got now... thanx for the info Zero!!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
03-11-2011, 10:33 AM
Just so I understand: We will not be able to make Waypoints hidden again or we cannot even trigger them to make them visible the first time?

And, well, why not?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
03-11-2011, 10:59 AM
Waypoints and reach markers are two different things... We are discussing being able to hide/unhide reach markers with components reached, or components complete, which does not function. You can hide/unhide reach markers with objective complete or objective in progress.

Waypoints is a broader term generally used to describe the little circles on the minimap. These are selectable in the objectives boxes, such as defeat enemies or talk to contact or a reach point, and have a drop down menu that allows you to select - I believe - automatic, manual or none.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
03-13-2011, 03:55 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patarival View Post
Just so I understand: We will not be able to make Waypoints hidden again or we cannot even trigger them to make them visible the first time?

And, well, why not?
Excellent question. Was asking that myself.

And thanks all, for your replies thus far.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
03-13-2011, 03:00 PM
Oh, sorry, I seem to be mixing up waypoints and reach markers.

Okay, it does make sense to not being able to change how waypoints are displayed on the map. That's really not necesseray since oyu can initially set wheter they appear or not. That's okay.

But reach markers: Is it planned to make them triggerable?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
03-13-2011, 03:55 PM
I wonder if this isn't the same issue I had in my mission. There is a problem with reach markers that if you are already inside them, they won't trigger when they become active. You have to cross the boundary to trigger.

My problem was I had dialogue going while the player could potentially be moving towards and through the next reach marker. If they did not finish the dialogue before going through that marker, the marker would not trigger. However if you move back and forward again past the boundary, it would still trigger.

Not sure if that info helps, but try making the reach marker smaller in case you are already in the volume when it becomes active. And even if you are, it should still work if you can leave the volume and then reenter it, in my experience.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
03-13-2011, 09:24 PM
I am having an issue right now, with a place marker in space. I beam to my ship and the place marker is in front of me. I fly towards it, and instead of triggering, it acts like a forcefield. The ship cannot cross it's perimeter. It's just a run of the mill place marker with no special settings. I tried deleting it and replacing it. It does the same thing. I'm at the point where I may just delete the entire space map and start over.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.