Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Missing text listed in tasks
03-06-2011, 09:25 AM
yesterday, I was working on some branching dialogue. The client kept crashing on me when i would click on one of the popup boxes. The last time it crashed on me, I was moving a popup from one branch to another. When I finally got back into foundry, the entire tier of branching dialogue was gone. When i went through all of the work of recreating the dialogue that I had lost, I ended up with three tasks stating "text must be filled in" pointing to the branching dialogue tree I had just completed. I've tried to access the tasks from else where in the foundry, with the same results. It returns me to the completed dialogue tree. This morning, I returned to the fourndry and the tasks were still there. When I click on them, same thing occurs. I'm taken to the completed dialogue tree.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-06-2011, 01:34 PM
That's interesting. Can I have your project ID, please?

It's possible this is all because of the crash you experienced. If you manage to do this again, can you please let it send a dump to us? Right now it looks like everyone who has gotten this crash hasn't let it send.

Thanks!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-06-2011, 03:19 PM
Unholy Alliances I - ST-TMEMELHLL

I send every dump in. yesterday, the crashes occurred several times. The last dump is the one where i lost most of my data.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-10-2011, 10:10 PM
I am having the same issues Zero, but i had no crash. I can't publish what i have due to the "text must be filled in" mysteries. Project id is ST-TJU6XM9ER.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-12-2011, 01:19 AM
I can publish! thank you.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-14-2011, 11:48 AM
This is a weird one, that's for sure. I've passed your project along to the programmers to look at, chooch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-14-2011, 11:59 AM
I'm actually all set i managed to figure it out. iT Was because i did to many mission convos stacked on branching diologue trees instead of new objective popups. TY though.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.