Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Cryptic changed the dimensions on the ground maps without mentioning.

Pro
- The units are in Meters now, so if someone is 10 units from you it will be 10 meters away.

Con
- The coordinate values in the export files no longer work 1:1
- The displayed object sizes are all wrong. They are still in feet IIRC.
- The /Loc command doesn't work anymore

This means the maps are stored the same way as before, the change is UI level only. You need to multiply every coordinate value with 0,3281 to get the UI map coordinates in the new system.

When the Dev are over stretched on delivering items from the wishlist and fixing bug, one can only wonder about the motives behind this change.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
03-21-2011, 07:27 AM
Fascinating.

So /loc doesn't work because it's giving values in feet? Or has it been disabled?

I'm surprised they'd break /loc either way - as it's got very little to do with automating the Foundry client.

Give it a week - if it's still an issue when it hits Holo then it's time to cry holy heck.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
03-21-2011, 07:46 AM
The Loc lists the values in feet, so you can't simply write it down for use. You need to multiply the values by 0.3281 then round them. This doesn't look like a bug because it is too specific.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
03-21-2011, 09:26 AM
That seems like a bugfix.

It's always listed (m) next to the co-ordinate entry area. I have no idea what units they were using before that had (m).
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
03-21-2011, 09:34 AM
Yeah, it was listed "m" at several places. Wouldn't it be easier to change the labels from "m" to "ft" instead?
No confusion and no compatibility problems.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
03-21-2011, 09:51 AM
Yeah, I noticed this when I was in the middle of cataloging my object locations for holodeck. Apparently space units changed too, but you just divide the old units by 50 to get the new ones.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
03-21-2011, 04:08 PM
Zero says it's already been fixed internally.

Hooray!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
03-21-2011, 04:11 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
Zero says it's already been fixed internally.

Hooray!
Which way?

Changing /loc and the undocumented export feature to output the new co-ords?
Or just changing the labels to use the correct scale?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
03-22-2011, 01:31 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeathenStorm View Post
Which way?

Changing /loc and the undocumented export feature to output the new co-ords?
Or just changing the labels to use the correct scale?
I'm very interested in this as well.
Any word, Darren?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
03-23-2011, 03:30 PM
Would be nice to know what's happening.

If someone's took the time and effort to write down all their co-ordinates prior to this; having them change a week before transfer to Holo is a bit frustrating.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.