Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Just tried out the new Holodeck objects and I've come across a bug.

I place the Holodeck, align it correctly with the floor, and I test the map - I spawn inside the Holodeck as I am meant to. Now, I add in all the required objects to make it fade out and it works fine at each step when I spawn (but I havn't linked the Holodeck to disappear yet). Then, when I link the Holodeck to become "hidden" when I complete the "fade out holodeck" objective I no longer spawn inside the Holodeck when I test the map.

I tried putting up invisible walls as explained in the video link given with the patch notes. However, when I put up those walls I just appear on top of the Holodeck instead of being shunted to one side of it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-07-2011, 07:51 AM
I have this exact same problem. It happens when the Holodeck 01 object is set to hide after an objective or interact has been completed. At first I thought it was the Fade objects but after testing it many times it turns out that isn't the case.
Unfortunately the object is almost useless like this
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-07-2011, 08:57 AM
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-07-2011, 09:02 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancalagon021
You missed what I said - I did what the video said and the error still occured. I just ended up on the roof of the Holodeck, instead of being shunted to one side.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-07-2011, 09:23 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundwaveUK
You missed what I said - I did what the video said and the error still occured. I just ended up on the roof of the Holodeck, instead of being shunted to one side.
do u have the same problem on regual play?
cause i had the problem to and on regual play to and i did this
i bemaed out the station and then back to station then it worked again then i go to the foundry and then it worked with me
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-07-2011, 10:01 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancalagon021
do u have the same problem on regual play?
cause i had the problem to and on regual play to and i did this
i bemaed out the station and then back to station then it worked again then i go to the foundry and then it worked with me
Tell me if what I think you're saying is correct - I did something similar in Foundry where I clicked "Play Map", then the map loads and the bug happens. So I click "reset map" and the bug doesn't occur.

It just seems too random for me to want to include it in a mission, because it's so random. Sometimes a BOFF is on the roof on its own and no-one else is, sometimes we're all outside the Holodeck, and sometimes it just works. I suppose I could publish a test map and try it that way...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-07-2011, 10:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundwaveUK
Tell me if what I think you're saying is correct - I did something similar in Foundry where I clicked "Play Map", then the map loads and the bug happens. So I click "reset map" and the bug doesn't occur.

It just seems too random for me to want to include it in a mission, because it's so random. Sometimes a BOFF is on the roof on its own and no-one else is, sometimes we're all outside the Holodeck, and sometimes it just works. I suppose I could publish a test map and try it that way...

no go to you normal char check there if you have it there
cause i had the same problem as you and then i go to my normal char the one with i play on normal play not foundry and i had the problem there too so i just beamed out the station of and then beamed back in and it was solved then i came back to the foundry and it worked there to back http://www.xfire.com/profile/djblade...view#112699995 if you have this to on normal play just do what i said up here
try this if you still have problems then i don't now what to do
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-07-2011, 12:25 PM
Hey all, this works once the mission is published.

If it fails for you in preview mode, hit Reset Map.

If you find this happening in a published mission, please let me know, but I wasn't able to reproduce the bug in that situation.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-07-2011, 12:26 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Hey all, this works once the mission is published.

If it fails for you in preview mode, hit Reset Map.

If you find this happening in a published mission, please let me know, but I wasn't able to reproduce the bug in that situation.
Thanks Zero :-)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
04-07-2011, 12:35 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Hey all, this works once the mission is published.

If it fails for you in preview mode, hit Reset Map.

If you find this happening in a published mission, please let me know, but I wasn't able to reproduce the bug in that situation.
Ah excellent. Thanks for your quick feedback on this issue!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.