Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
NOT a petition! Seriously, it's not. Just interested to see who else would like it back.

For some reason I can't find my previous thread about this. It's like the forum had a 2 week rollback or something.

Anyway the game is almost unplayable for me in space. I took me 20 minutes to enter Earth Spacedock today, just like OB when I had to click for 20 minutes.

At least with that checkbox I could log off on the bridge then choose a not full instance, but now it's ridiculous without the checkbox.

Come on Devs, either bring back that checkbox or fix it so people aren't sent to an almostt full instance when loging in or changing areas. Please?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-30-2010, 11:44 PM
/signed


Or at least tell us the / command!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-30-2010, 11:47 PM
Yes I want this
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-31-2010, 12:15 AM
You can still choose your instance... Use the transfer button attached to your map
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-31-2010, 12:24 AM
No lag for me. Then again I have an ooberly awesome computer and fast internet = )
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-31-2010, 12:26 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puella
You can still choose your instance... Use the transfer button attached to your map
But when you are first zoning into the zone you cannot choose your instance, you are automatically zoned into the instance.

/signed
Bring back the instance chooser checkbox, Please.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-31-2010, 10:18 AM
Guys I just spent 2 hours (Seriously) trying to get to Sector Space to no avail because the channel was full or close, and I was laging horribly. If I try to change channel it kicks me after the instance chooser finally appears.

Loging off on the bridge was the only way to avoid getting sent to a full insttance before, but the checkbox got removed without explanation. The game was almost completely playable, even on my connection, if only I'd get to choose instance. But now I totlaly lag in space and can't change instance or I get kicked off.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-31-2010, 11:12 AM
Yes, I'll sign this as well.

Meeting up with fleet members is hell without it.
If in a team, everyone scatter to different instance because if one gets full the whole team isn't taken to the one that can fit the whole team.

An other thing this does it pushes you in to the enemy encounters which mean you can't leave the computer for a minute while travelling through sector space. Which is so amazingly boring because it is so slow. If you had the instance changer at least you would get a warning and have 30 seconds to cancel that change of instance.







▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█. NCC-92872 .
TMT Fleet
Commander JohGeiz th'Shrox
Tactical Captain
U.S.S. Rainbow Warrior
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█.. TMT FLEET -.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
01-31-2010, 12:47 PM
/signed. Bring it back.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
01-31-2010, 12:57 PM
/signed, why would they remove it in the first place?
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.