Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Tech Bug/Issue
04-18-2011, 08:36 PM
Every time I loaded a map, I'm being dumped back into Windows. This started this evening. I went so far as to reset the game and let the pre-patch install and I'm still beIng put back in Windows whenever the map loads. (Being dumped defined as having the Start Menu bar pop up and stay on top). I have done nothing to my computer since this morning, when it worked fine.

Also, is the game rendering hidden objects? I am on a map and every time I face the "grass", my Fra state drops. The only problem is I have the grass hidden underneath a 500x500x500 foundation. So why is the game trying to render it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-18-2011, 09:02 PM
First issue solved. My wife had put a "sticky" on the desktop and the computer kept defaulting to it instead of gameclient when te map would load.

Second issue still valid.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-19-2011, 06:19 PM
Do you mean you're placing an object and setting it to invisible?

Or do you mean you're putting a building on top of existing terrain and expecting the terrain to disappear?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-19-2011, 06:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroniusRex
Do you mean you're placing an object and setting it to invisible?

Or do you mean you're putting a building on top of existing terrain and expecting the terrain to disappear?
The latter. I put a gian block on top of existing terrein and I'm wondering if the computer is building the grass that is technically no longer visible. The only reson I ask is my computer frame rate drops when I'm facing the "hidden" grass yet returns to normal when I turn away. Since the block is covering the grass and it will never be visible, I'm just curioius if the computer is bothering to still build the geometry.

Edit: This does not occur on my less powerful system. I have the settings turned down on it so it isn't drawing the grass. And so no matter which direction I turn the framerate stays the same. So it is definitely the grass being drawn even though it is never seen that is the culprit IMHO.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-20-2011, 12:58 PM
The existing terrain doesn't change when you place objects on it. So if there is grass, that grass is still there, no matter what you place on it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-20-2011, 01:00 PM
Thanks. I turned off high level details (turned the field of grass into a field of turf) until I finish building. That seemed to fix the framerate issue.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.