Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Cannot Log In (Login Timeout)
04-20-2011, 11:52 AM
Hey everyone!

We have a number of people from this thread who reported they have connaction issues.

If you cannot log into the game, have problems reaching / browsing the website and forums and cannot or can only barely connect without aid, please use this thread for updates.

The more Information you can give us, the better. Here is an example of a posting which helped us a GREAT deal in tracking their issues:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jas-
Hello WishStone,

I would just like to share with you that several (as in over a dozen) of our fleet members are experiencing random disconnects to the game (at least on the Holodeck shard) since the last patch couple of patches. These include players from the US (various locations within), Australia, and the UK.

In my case:

*USA southwest
*Cox Communications

*Tracing route to patchserver.crypticstudios.com [208.95.185.41]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms WL.ph.cox.net [192.168.2.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 4 ms 6 ms 7 ms ip68-2-6-49.ph.ph.cox.net [68.2.6.49]
4 11 ms 13 ms 10 ms chndcorc01-pos-0-7-0-0.ph.ph.cox.net [70.169.72
58]
5 15 ms 7 ms 6 ms 72.214.144.69
6 21 ms 22 ms 52 ms langbprj02-ae2.rd.la.cox.net [68.1.1.19]
7 46 ms 22 ms 21 ms te0-1-0-1.ccr21.lax01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
.3.9]
8 48 ms 48 ms 48 ms te0-1-0-3.ccr21.iah01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
.44.237]
9 77 ms 77 ms 77 ms te0-0-0-7.ccr21.atl01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
.29.1]
10 75 ms 77 ms 76 ms te0-5-0-7.ccr21.dca01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
.42.193]
11 84 ms 83 ms 81 ms te0-1-0-3.ccr21.jfk02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
.5.245]
12 92 ms 89 ms 91 ms te0-2-0-1.ccr22.bos01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.5
.44.94]
13 92 ms 88 ms 88 ms te4-2.ccr01.bos06.atlas.cogentco.com [66.28.4.2
4]
14 89 ms 89 ms 117 ms 38.111.40.114
15 90 ms 89 ms 89 ms 208.95.185.41

I downloaded and ran: http://files.champions-online.com/nettest.exe and here are the results of that:

contacting nettest server..

Ping: 90.9 msec
Port: 80: 561 KB/sec 18 KB/sec 591 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 658 KB/sec 16 KB/sec 692 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 677 KB/sec 20 KB/sec 713 KB/sec 500
Port: 443: 779 KB/sec 23 KB/sec 824 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 730 KB/sec 20 KB/sec 768 KB/sec 500
Port: 7255: 753 KB/sec 21 KB/sec 792 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 746 KB/sec 24 KB/sec 788 KB/sec 500
Port: 7003: 743 KB/sec 22 KB/sec 782 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 809 KB/sec 24 KB/sec 853 KB/sec 500
Port: 7202: 746 KB/sec 20 KB/sec 791 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 786 KB/sec 28 KB/sec 828 KB/sec 500
Port: 7499: 677 KB/sec 15 KB/sec 711 KB/sec 500
Port: 80: 639 KB/sec 20 KB/sec 679 KB/sec 500
Idle NIC bandwidth Send: 2 KB/sec Recv: 3 KB/sec

*Further information:

In the past 24 hours I have only had 1 seemingly random disconnect, but the day prior I had numerous disconnects (only in STO). I have been having quite a bit of "rubber banding" going on continuously since the last couple of patches including the latest one, and several fleet members have reported the same problem.

I have a new DOCSIS 3 cable modem. I have no lag or problems in any other online game I play, and am not experiencing latency problems with websites/downloads, IM, e-mail, etc. As far as I am able to tell, the problems only occur with Star Trek Online. I have contacted my ISP and they say all my signals look good.

I can stream HD movies/TV shows, music, etc. from Hulu, Netflix, Amazon, etc. without any noticeable problems.

I ran a speed test my ISP provides and here was my result: http://tinypic.com/r/11t4rpf/7

I also ran a test from www.pingtest.net and the result: http://tinypic.com/r/6tec1x/7

Config:
Win7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
8 GB RAM
2 TB disk space (7200 RPM SATA)
1 GB DDR5 AMD Radeon 4980 PCIe with latest drivers
2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Quad CPU

DxDiag.txt attached

I hope this helps.

P.S. This corresponds to STO Ticket #1100313.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
04-20-2011, 12:12 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seetherius
[*]=> To improve here: Can you give us the command line for the Gameclient.exe to manually start it with the EU proxy setting? This saves a lot of time![/list]
I talked to NetOps about this. While it is possible, the big problem is that this also skips the patcher. We have had problems with users trying to connect without fully patched clients previously and we would rather not give out this information. While it is possible, it can cause big issues. Sorry. :\

We're monitoring the Proxys while this is ongoing. They can help, but they, to, need to route their way to us and are not an immidiate link to the servers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
04-20-2011, 12:25 PM
Looking much better tonight
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
04-20-2011, 12:31 PM
Strangely, right now everything seems normal again. I hope it stays that way.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
04-20-2011, 12:47 PM
A lot smoother indeed. 3 tries, 3 times suceeded. Getting a little bit excited now. Keeping my fingers crossed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
04-20-2011, 01:11 PM
That sounds awesome!
The moment something changes, please loop us in.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
04-20-2011, 01:36 PM
Tried to log into STO today and everything seem to work again. Forum, webpage and game are running and loading smoothly.

(I am located in Germany with an Alice connection - so I encountered all the problems in the last time.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
04-20-2011, 02:12 PM
yep here too!
alice from germany and it looks much better now!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
04-20-2011, 02:30 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by WishStone
I talked to NetOps about this. While it is possible, the big problem is that this also skips the patcher. We have had problems with users trying to connect without fully patched clients previously and we would rather not give out this information. While it is possible, it can cause big issues. Sorry. :\

We're monitoring the Proxys while this is ongoing. They can help, but they, to, need to route their way to us and are not an immidiate link to the servers.
You need to get your infrastructure guys to add a version checker to the client. Its pretty standard in these client/server systems. It doesn't need to patch itself, just detect the conflict and restart the client and loan the launcher to patch up.

I hate to say "Wow does it right" but they do, and its much better.

I am much more likely to load up another game for a short 30 minute session than any CRYPTIC game because getting the launcher to check its own version,load, authenticate over SSL which is stupid-slow, check file versions, load all the banners, THEN shut down and load up the game client takes 5 minutes or more of my time, when I KNOW my version is up to date because I keep up with such things.

In this area, your client and launcher feels substandard, and I think we're seeing evidence that its actually a technical hindrance at times (and that is aside from users like me who have issues getting it to "authenticate" each and every time we use it, having to click the login button multiple times.)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
04-20-2011, 02:36 PM
I forgot to mention that i received a letter from Alice yesterday, informing me about Alice now being part of the Telefonica group. I donīt know if that has anything to do with it, but who knows. As long as everything continues to work properly i donīt care.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.