Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 "text has profane words in it"
05-07-2011, 02:33 PM
Hello all. Im finishing up my first project and i ran accross this. I have no "profane" words in my story line but it is saying that i have about 6 of them in my dialogue. How can i fix something that i dont have??? Anyone ran into this problem? Need Help!

Thanks.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
05-07-2011, 02:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuhr View Post
Hello all. Im finishing up my first project and i ran accross this. I have no "profane" words in my story line but it is saying that i have about 6 of them in my dialogue. How can i fix something that i dont have??? Anyone ran into this problem? Need Help!

Thanks.
carefully scan your text for compound words that are combining to make unintended words. Wrist watch got filtered out of a forum post because the space in the middle was left out and a "profane" word was created in the middle. Crazy, eh?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-07-2011, 03:11 PM
if you click on the line it may take you to the section in question.

the profanity filter will take spaces into account so if the back end of a word is part of it and the front of the next word is the rest of it then it will flag it.

or it may be a spelling mistake in a longer word. ive seen people have *** right in the middle of a word because they misspelt a long word and used a 'u' instead of an 'o' for example.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
05-07-2011, 03:16 PM
Check your text for words like these, which might have been misspelled

Shift
Continue
Count
Country
Duck
Damage
Trap
Crop

I'm not sure if words like Assignment and Assassinate will trigger the filter, but you might want to consider changing them to words like "Mission" and "Terminate", and see if the badword count goes down. If it does, you may want to remove words like Class, Pass, and Mass as well.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
05-07-2011, 03:41 PM
Sometimes spaces between words register as bad words.

"I would not wish it on anyone."
The system removes the white space and sees wish and it being naughty.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
05-07-2011, 03:54 PM
Thanks for all the suggestions everyone. Please keep them coming. Ok, i did a retype and still same thing. How is this a profane thing: What do you want?

thats all i have typed and its saying its profane.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
05-07-2011, 04:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuhr View Post
Thanks for all the suggestions everyone. Please keep them coming. Ok, i did a retype and still same thing. How is this a profane thing: What do you want?

thats all i have typed and its saying its profane.
Sounds like a bug. Make sure it's spelled properly in the editor.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
05-07-2011, 04:34 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_Kitlor
Sounds like a bug. Make sure it's spelled properly in the editor.
Yep, spelled correctly. Has to be a bug. How do I work this out now?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
05-07-2011, 04:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuhr View Post
Yep, spelled correctly. Has to be a bug. How do I work this out now?
blank the text and publish with the word "hello" in the dialog. Once you successfully publish, go back and change and try to republish.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
05-07-2011, 04:56 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuhr View Post
Yep, spelled correctly. Has to be a bug. How do I work this out now?
File a report and be like "What the crap, Cryptic?"
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.