Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Cant load the game
05-11-2011, 04:16 PM
when i start the game all i get is a white screen saying loading plz wait(this is before i can even log in)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
05-11-2011, 05:19 PM
Standard checks
1. if using win7 or vista is the launcher.exe and gameclient exe properties set to run as admin
2. are they set to be allowed access by your firewall and antivirus software.
3. does the router have ports tcp 7000-7500 unblocked
4. is IE browser not set to work offline or have it's internet options, communication tab, lan setting not set to use a proxy.
5. Are you using teamviewer (will prevent the game from working)

post results of tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com and nettest to check ports to be sure you can connect to the servers

Nettest:
Go to http://files.champions-online.com/nettest.exe
Download this file and run it
A command prompt should appear running the test automatically

For good connections, column 1 and 3 have values around 500 kb/sec (outgoing/incoming), column 2 has values around 20 kb/sec (transfer rate). If the values in these columns is less than what is expected you may have filtering or blocked ports either on your personal network or from your ISP.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
05-11-2011, 06:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by PegasusMD
Standard checks
1. if using win7 or vista is the launcher.exe and gameclient exe properties set to run as admin
2. are they set to be allowed access by your firewall and antivirus software.
3. does the router have ports tcp 7000-7500 unblocked
4. is IE browser not set to work offline or have it's internet options, communication tab, lan setting not set to use a proxy.
5. Are you using teamviewer (will prevent the game from working)

post results of tracert patchserver.crypticstudios.com and nettest to check ports to be sure you can connect to the servers

Nettest:
Go to http://files.champions-online.com/nettest.exe
Download this file and run it
A command prompt should appear running the test automatically

For good connections, column 1 and 3 have values around 500 kb/sec (outgoing/incoming), column 2 has values around 20 kb/sec (transfer rate). If the values in these columns is less than what is expected you may have filtering or blocked ports either on your personal network or from your ISP.


OMG ty for the response my ie was set to work offline @_@
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.