Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Dam it, assignment is offline
07-09-2011, 04:42 AM
I got a problem that is totally crazy like my assignment screen is not having me let assign officers to station on my new craft it just reconfigures the engineer-slot when i try having tactical officers allocated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2 same issue, resolved...
07-11-2011, 04:48 AM
I had this very same issuse, and was even unable to report the bug in-game, logged for the day and came back today...
problem still existed, tried moving to 'space' controls, no effect...

but FINALLY....
decided to get 'frustratedly' creative....
I began to 'switch' between all my available ships... literally cycling at random thru them all... and FINALLY the bug resolved itself... something had the system 'locked to a set of assignments, and the cycle process released the 'hold'

try that and see what happens..

note: I went to the shipyard/ 'select ship' option/ randomly set current ship/ opened assignments tab/ randomly assigned BOff's/ did this thru all ships/ then set to the ship I wanted to use.....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
07-11-2011, 11:33 AM
I can confirm, I was having the same issue. Swapping ships seems to fix it. I went to the ship selector in ESD, switched my current ship to something different, then switched back and all was well.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.