Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
07-07-2011, 11:20 PM
No Xfire running on this pc.. Disabled the steam overlay.. I transfer 1 time to another map crash to log in.. and internet shuts off for about 5 to 10 secs while the router reboots.. Had this issue on tribble to. I even disabled that new patching thing. Hopeless at this point. If it isnt fixed I'll have to quit. >.<
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
07-07-2011, 11:22 PM
Don't have XFire, not running via Steam. I'd really rather not quit the game, but it's starting to look like I may have to if this doesn't get fixed
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
07-08-2011, 12:54 AM
It might be useful to get hardware/software specs from everyone.

The only other thing I can think of would be to do a force verify of the game files from the launcher options and disable the on-demand patcher, which isn't really a good bandaid fix attempt.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14 Possible Fix
07-08-2011, 03:47 AM
I tried this temporary fix on Tribble, and it seems to work for me on Holodeck as well:

Disable the Vivox voice chat ingame. It's a new tab under the "Options" in game; can't remember the exact text atm.

I crashed first time on Holodeck until I could get the setting changed. No more crashes yet - and I will be trying as soon as Holodeck is back up.

And yes, the crash involved my wireless cable modem resetting (wired connection). Was very annoying to my roommates while I tried playing on Tribble over the last weekend.

Be sure to post back with an update if this fix works or not - or whether the patch fixes it instead.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
07-08-2011, 09:35 AM
For anyone else having this issue, I logged in and was just able to turn off the voice chat before it reset my internet connection. Now I've signed back in with voice chat disabled, and so far it's not resetting. Now one of the last times I was halfway through a mission before it decided to crash, so I'ma just sit here for a few and see if I get reset again or not, and I'll post an update in a few. The new patch itself, however, did nothing for it.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
07-08-2011, 10:11 AM
Game is currently unplayable.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
07-08-2011, 10:19 AM
Well I finally was able to complete a mission, so it looks like disabling voice chat worked for me. Thanks!


Btw, assimilation is awesome.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
07-08-2011, 02:55 PM
I see, I'll try disabling the sound.... though it's hard unless it's in the cfg files... since I can't seem to get into the game period..... in safe mode yes.... but only a few seconds and don't know if settings in safe mode end up affecting normal mode.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
07-08-2011, 07:45 PM
@Riaxx: Can you get to the character selection screen? If you can, then hit Back in the lower left to log out and then in the bottom right will be the Options button. Of course it might freeze before you can get that far.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
07-10-2011, 12:56 AM
Okay thus far I've found that disabling the ingame voice chat solves the problem. Hope this helps folks.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.